"Le marié ne viendra plus, c'est évident."

Translation:The groom won't come anymore; that's obvious.

May 28, 2020

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MKA439

What does this mean? "The groom won't come anymore" This doesn't make sense. The groom won't come to the wedding anymore? He only has to come once. Why would he come anymore? I just don't like this sentence it is contrived.


Lemonscate

Anymore and any more are two different things. There's nothing contrived about it, that's how English works. It means that he was supposed to come but he now will not.


GraemeSarg

No, that's not how English works.

He will not come anymore means that he won't come again. Which means that he must have come at least once by now. Which, in this case, he clearly has not done.

This should be he is not coming anymore.

And I strongly suspect that the same thing is true in French.


RoslynJS

Hard to directly translate the French as we wouldn't use simple future tense, but either present or future continuous/progressive to convey this idea:

"The groom is no longer coming"

Or the still slightly awkward: "The groom will no longer be coming."


DX276ZKN

Agree with the comments above. The natural translation would be "The groom won't be coming, that's obvious". Reported.


Derek276530

"The groom is no longer coming" would be better n'est-ce pas?


Martyn413385

I first encountered this statement yesterday and it was pretty funny. Today it's hilarious!


HasanBaria

Before or after the wedding?


tUFIfpFd

Just adding to those saying that this English sentence is very awkwardly written.


Roland655103

I agree. Does it make more sense in French?


Lisaskier

IMO:

"It is obvious that the groom will no longer be coming"

is a better translation than the one Duo has provided.


GraemeSarg

It's not a better translation, because it is a translation of a different French sentence.


Crotchet

I don't think there is a good translation of this sentence. perhaps you can suggest one.


GraemeSarg

The unjumbled version of Lisa's sentence is not bad "The groom will no longer be coming, that's obvious!".

But in English, present tense is much more natural, although it doesn't fit in with Duo's protocols: "The groom is no longer coming, that's obvious!".


Crotchet

Is the intended meaning ‘we’ve waited so long it’s obvious now that he won’t be coming’. It’s no good waiting any more? So “the groom won’t be coming, that’s obvious” However, that doesn’t translate the ‘ne…plus’ bit. It seems to me that it’s attached to the wrong bit of the sentence.


Geoffrey878583

"The groom is not coming back, that's clear." I think this should be accepted.


GraemeSarg

No, that would be "Le marié ne revient pas …", which it clearly can't be, since he never came the first time.


Kevin968039

Perhaps it would be better understood if a context were provided? I'd like to suggest the following: Picture, if you will, a man and a woman who have been going to their wedding rehearsals~ then he stops showing up. He misses the main rehearsal, so they reschedule. Then he misses the rescheduled rehearsal, but calls no one to explain why. Now picture someone from the rehearsal turning to someone else and saying the given phrase. :-) There are numerous examples of Duolingo not providing context, but when the phrase is rendered in awkward English wording~ it becomes frustratingly difficult to make sense of it. This doesn't mean the phrase is incorrect, merely difficult a without context.

(I hope this is helpful)


GraemeCard1

Sounds like he says Mariée


GraemeSarg

"Marié" and "Mariée" sound identical so how would you know?


GraemeCard1

I think my mistake was to mis-hear the Le at the beginning, I have tinnitus which sometimes interferes with the subtleties of French, well that is my excuse and I am sticking to it


Dan553966

It's the "plus" that is confusing. What does it mean in this sentence? "More" or "more than" begs the question "more or more than what? "


GraemeSarg

"Ne … plus" is an "adverb of negation" meaning "no longer" or "not any more".


Dan553966

Exactly! If that's the translation, it's hard to imagine what the context could possibly be. It's hard to accept the grammatical, but odd, translation without some assurance that, yes, that's what it says.


GraemeSarg

They have concluded that the bride is being jilted. C'est évident !


Dan553966

That's the meaning you would want it to have but the "any more/no longer" bit is not at all what an English speaker might expect.

It implies that the groom has been there before but is not coming again. That's not what anyone would say in English about a no-show groom. There's no problem with the grammar but the sentence isn't what most people would say in English under the circumstances.


GraemeSarg

I don't understand why not, and I'm an English speaker.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.