1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias por tu explicación."

"Gracias por tu explicación."

Translation:Thank you for your explanation.

May 10, 2013

34 Comments


michisjourdi

This one was made for those of us who are always thanking other helpful Duolingoers.

May 10, 2013

DeanG6

Gracias por tu explicación. :-)

October 21, 2014

michisjourdi

De nada ;-)

October 21, 2014

JackYakov

can't be "explication" here?

August 24, 2014

redearth329

I agree that explication should be accepted.

June 16, 2015

SGuthrie0

"Explication" means "a detailed, or precise explanation." They are not quite the same, though related.

I am curious about what would be the Spanish for "explication."

Perhaps "explication" works but I don't know, and I would doubt it.

February 21, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Explicación or justificación"

December 12, 2017

SGuthrie0

This says that the translation of "Explicacion" is "explication." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/explication

December 23, 2017

bhg0688

It's a synonym, but its just not used 99% of the time when explain/explanation also fits

January 16, 2015

PeterDowns

Just because it is rarely used in English shouldn't make it incorrect. It means the same thing. Duolingo accepts synonyms as accurate translations in other cases, what's the difference here?

May 30, 2015

Eccles

It doesn't make it incorrect, but it doesn't make you a better English speaker either.

September 18, 2015

flint72

Hmmm, I don't know if I agree with that. Most assessments of one's ability in a given language include considering how wide one's vocabulary is.

August 15, 2016

RobinVos2

Does it matter? I'm here to learn Spanish not English (I got to use English because there is no course Spanish available in my mother tongue!)

January 14, 2019

Eccles

It's not a synonym.

February 21, 2016

karlgw

"your" wasn't on the list of options!

April 6, 2015

Macklynne

So very true, and appreciated!

December 24, 2013

SGuthrie0

See here the difference between "explication" and "explanation": http://wikidiff.com/explicate/explain

They are similar, but not synonymous.

April 18, 2016

Gnimble

Gracias Duo. I wrote really fast, "Gracias for tu explicación" and it was accepted. I had in my mind "por" and type "for"... Duo read my mind instead of my typing, at least once in a while.

January 31, 2015

NiviaMaldo

No dio la opción "your". No es justo que la marque incorrecta. Gracias

October 22, 2016

bmyerz

Mine only allowed me to say you instead of your on the mobile version

December 2, 2016

anthonydeb13

Thank you for the explanation? Cant be?

January 6, 2017

CrispinMurphy

The answer" thank you for the explanation" is more consistent with how a native speaker would reply (e.g. How i would say it!), as "your explanation" is implicit from the thank you...

February 9, 2017

Diego207423

Why can't it be "Thanks for your explanation"?

March 17, 2017

RudyGasparelli

I agree. I will report it.

July 12, 2019

elena883043

What is the difference between thank you and thanks?

February 17, 2018

Marlies5380

I don't know this either. I always say thanks for ... This is just what we say. I'm really frustrated with all these terrible literal translations you have to produce although you know exactly what the Spanish sentence or phrase means

October 3, 2018

NiviaMaldo

Me equivoqué. Yo las intercambié.

October 22, 2016

60tvaldez

of course it follows the dad explaining that he was still alive... low and behold.. thanks for the explanation dad.

July 13, 2017

bassheadxx

Does anyone know why I couldn't use 'Para' in this case instead of 'Por'?

October 13, 2017

RyagonIV

I could try to make up an explanation, but I think it would be easier to just remember that it's always "gracias por". :)

November 6, 2017

baso704036

there is a problem with the right answere as you dont have the word your to choose

December 25, 2017

Theofa

Why didn't accept the word "explication" ?

January 6, 2018

peterm9876

Theres no yours as an option to choose

February 9, 2018

Marlies5380

Thanks for, can't say this, have to say thank you for ...This sucks

October 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.