1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't know anymore if he h…

"I don't know anymore if he has a beard or a mustache."

Translation:Je ne sais plus s'il a une barbe ou une moustache.

May 28, 2020

9 Comments


mjburke23

What happened to Duo's imperative that "ne...plus de" is invariable?


choracavaco

"Plus de" negates a noun: "Il n'a plus de barbe" = He has not a beard anymore.

But what is negated here is the verb: "Je ne sais plus..." = I don't know anymore...


chrisbrown441096

Nice and clear, thankyou


AndyKVA-USA

beard and mustache are both feminine ... that's just weird!


effyleven

Brits spell "mustache" the French way. Fortunately, also accepted.


jsrambal

So does Dunder Mifflin's Stanley have a mustache or not?


gtXjA5

am i misunderstanding when i think that beard and moustache are feminine ?


speedy1

Moustache in English.


David332970

And also 'mustache'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.