"He is shy."

Translation:Il est timide.

May 28, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelLemoine123

In French, the adjective "timide" (shy) is always written the same way (with an "e") in the masculine singular (il est timide = he is shy) or in the feminine singular (elle est timide = she is shy). We add an "s" in the plural (nous sommes timides = we are shy).


Zimozie77

https://www.francaisfacile.com/cgi2/myexam/voir2.php?id=50829

"L'adjectif qui se termine au masculin par un E, ne change pas au féminin."

"The adjective which ends in the masculine by an E, it doesn't change in the feminine."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.