"We'll go to the beach to fly a kite."

Translation:Nous irons à la plage pour faire du cerf-volant.

May 28, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tommy621905

On ira à la plage pour faire un cerf-volant. I guess Duo didn't like me using "un" or do I have another mistake.


CherylFont1

I think you are right. "To fly a kite" = "Pour faire du cerf-volant" Using ''faire de'' (to make or do of) is common when taking part in sports or other leisure activities. De beccomes du because cerf-volant is masculine.


tommy621905

Thanks Cheryl. Seemingly little hints like that are very helpful.


ShonaghKel

Thanks again Cheryl- you have answered my question... Have another lingot for your trouble.


pom666

nous irons à la plage faire du cerf-volant : rejected


Maxidou1

Et pourtant c'est bon.


Johnwilson224909

Why faire and not voler?


pom666

because we speak so ;-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.