"That's so cute; this cat is wearing a hat!"

Translation:Comme c'est mignon, ce chat porte un chapeau !

May 28, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KennethBel4

Why do we have to put "comme" in front?


Hutu1

Comme is an exclamatory adverb and that is probably why the sentence starts with "Comme"!


jdsnjr

Comme = How


Arron190

C'est trop mignon; ce chat porte un chapeau. Should this be accepted?


moocow21

"C'est tellement mignon" works.


DeniseMumf

"C'est si mignon" is also accepted.


DarrelDent

"C'est trop mignon" would be "that's too cute. Close, but not the same.


gloriastew2

Duo accepted that for me


Harry111162

It must be French Valley girl speak. "Like is so cute....."


DianaM

As a matter of fact, this is a very, very common turn of phrase, you will hear it all over.


Daniel589120

C'est trop mignon ; ce chat porte un chapeau ! <--accepted.


ChisangaCh4

Why is 'c'est trop mignon' unacceptable?


BrownOnions

That means it's too cute. The translation calls for 'so cute'.


Cazzam424

'Çela' is given for 'that's' in the dropdown list, then marked incorrect.


Ilya190867

The hints are useless half the time. We will have to rely on our own methods.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.