"You want to buy the gems."

Translation:Gemmas emere vis.

May 28, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bresza

"Tu gemmas emere vis" is not accepted why?


Cameron879358

A very good question


Kate156812

Tu gemmas emere vis still not accepted. I reported it. If it is incorrect, please explain why.


Cameron879358

It's not incorrect, this is a daft glitch which I have also reported


ArielMedin948128

If the order is not fixed, then why must the system insist on this strict order? Does not make sense!


grisha__

First of all, did you click report button with your version of the translation?

Second, although it is generally said that Latin has no strict word order, many sentences have a structure SOV (subject - object - verb). In this case subject is omitted, then comes the object, and then the verb.


vV2oUVV8

Could "Gemmis emere vis" also be correct?


Moopish

Unless there is something specific that I missed here: no, that would have a different meaning. Duolingo may accept it due to how it handles typos.

Gemmis emere vis maybe something more like 'You want to buy with gems' or something. I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.