1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mi parlava ogni giorno."

"Lui mi parlava ogni giorno."

Translation:He used to talk to me every day.

July 29, 2014

23 Comments


MadelynWri

How do know whether it's "talking TO me" or "talking ABOUT me" when you only have "mi" to go on? Couldn't that mean "a me" or "di me"?


lukman.A

Yes, as what you have guessed

Parlare di me = (to) talk about me

Parlare a me or parlarmi = (to) talk to me


snowmanxo

why not anymore? what happened :(


roccarpi

Perché lui non mi ama più :(


s.-paul

just wondering about the phrase "used to talk" implying he no longer talks to me vs "talked" where we talked in the past . does Parlava indicate both or is it a different word ?


Robin138467

The imperfect tense, e.g. parlava can be interpreted as either 'was talking' or 'used to talk'. It indicates an action that was ongoing in the past. 'talked' which is 'ha parlato' is the perfect tense and indicates something has happened in the past and is completed. (If something is complete, then it must be perfect, hence the name of the tense).

I believe if you want to say you were talking, and are still talking now, then in Italian you would just use the present tense, e.g. parla.

DL does sometimes translate an Italian phrase, which is in the imperfect tense, e.g. parlava, into the English perfect tense, talked. I don't think this is strictly correct, but it does still put the action in the past, and gets the message across.


NicholasCh5

Question about English: I thought every day was one word ie everyday. My mobile also thinks it's one word! Is it because I'm from the UK?


Eluzie

Everyday in American English indicates a sense of ordinary or usual. Every day has to do with frequency, as in each day. At least that's my understanding.


mangoHero1

Right. Everyday is used as an adjective to say how something happens each day (not necessarily, but rather feels like it) , every day is literally just saying that.


Brinyite

"He spoke to me every morning." why is that wrong ?


thereynold

Giorno is day, not morning


Pearly2010

Isn't giorno morning?


thereynold

No, giorno is day. Buongiorno is really good day, not good morning. That's why they say buongiorno until late in the day, then switch to buona sera.


Rob864970

Why isn't it ogno giorno?


Charlotte920554

Please could someone tell me if i could translate this as 'he was talking to me every'? Also how do i access these feeds once i have moved on? I haven't replied to several people because i'm not sure how?


marirosso

'ogni' sounds like 'ognuni'


Jae633849

Lui mi parlava ogni giorno. Mi manca così tanto!


TheFinkie

Why did this ask for "used to talk", after asking for "was talking" for all the previous questions in this lesson? They do have quite different meanings, but is there no way to differentiate in Italian?


GibLPCust

I wonder the same thing.


Jan534792

Been corrected ...DL says I 'WOULD' talk to him'....is correct. Only in America!!!


Mike867080

I would expect "He used talk to me..." to be correct. Its certainly a form of usage I have heard here in Dublin (Ireland).


ffollny

Why not "with me"?


valeriaSor484144

What is the difference between "he had spoken to me every day" and "he used to talk to me very day"? As an English speaker they mean the same thing, so why was I marked wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.