1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I shouldn't drink all this c…

"I shouldn't drink all this coffee."

Translation:Je ne devrais pas boire tout ce café.

May 28, 2020

7 Comments


carmen770811

I had "il ne faudrait pas tout ce cafe." Is there anything wrong with that?


earthFlipper

Il ne faudrait is impersonal - it's the equivalent of saying "one should not". In this case, you are talking about someone in particular


Rhonda856158

What is the difference between devrait and faudrait?


earthFlipper

This link might help you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35505154/il-faudrait-tu-devrais

Falloir (faudrait) can only be used with il. I also see Falloir translated as "must" sometimes so I assume that means it is a way to make a 'stronger' recommendation than if you use Devoir (devrait)


Jothi972484

Je ne dois pas ... ... .. was marked wrong.


earthFlipper

I had the same confusion in early days - this website helped me: https://www.frenchtruly.com/devoir-must-or-should/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.