"Dans quelques mois, je parlerai mieux anglais."

Translation:In a few months, I will speak better English.

May 28, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Honeysett

"In several months I will speak better English" was marked incorrect.


Billfrench

because quelques doesn't mean several


Paul803917

Duo rejected the answer "I will speak English better" which is actually the correct position for the adverb. This means I will do better at speaking English. Putting better before English makes it function as an adjective modifying the quality of English i will be speaking. I fairly subtle difference that not all would catch. But it certainly not correct to count my response wrong because I correctly made this distinction.


--Roody--

You're right about the grammar. But weirdly, mieux is both an adverb and an adjective. I guess the placement in this sentence marks it as an adverb, although it could also be an adjective placed before its noun.

Interesting point, Paul!

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/mieux


Billfrench

i did realize it could be both. i just assumed it was an adverb and fortunately duo finally recognizes it as such by accepting "speak english better"


homard9

".....speak English better" was accepted for me, 17 Jan 2021


Lesley353784

It's unfortunate that those responsible for the English translation don't speak English better... maybe they will in a few months TIME.


Aelfwine81

Shouldn't this be "Dans quelques mois, je parlerai mieux l'anglais"?


relox84

Both are possible actually: the article is optional with parler, but only with parler: je comprends l'anglais, j'apprends l'anglais, je parle (l')anglais


Aelfwine81

Thanks, I don't always trust my memory.


Lisaskier

I very much doubt that Duo.


rpDBrleZ

The first person singular in English ' I shall speak' is rejected. Not fair that American English is preferred over the Queen's English.


--Roody--

Next time I speak to the Queen, I will say shall!

:)


kazadajezupa

Next episode of funny English. Who is talking like that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.