1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Since the man is old, he doe…

"Since the man is old, he does not run."

Translation:Aangezien de man oud is, rent hij niet.

July 29, 2014

13 Comments


eiowlta

What's the difference between using aangezien and omdat?


VeraRim

Same difference as between "since" and "because" in English, very slight one:)


lidolz

why not sinds? Sinds de man oud is, rent hij niet


Ciananus

While it's a cognate with the English since, sinds in Dutch is only used in the temporal sense (since last year, etc.). The word in Dutch for the other sense of since in English is aangezien.


Beaudjangles

I don't understand why it's not "...hij rent niet." I thought the second verb always goes at the end.


SebastianChw

It is explained very well in the Word Order thread, the part about subclause inversion:

If the subclause precedes the main clause, inversion takes place in the main clause. For example: “Omdat ik niet mee wil, ga ik niet.” ( = “Because I do not want to go along, I am not going.”).


CrimsonRaven47

Doordat acceptable here?


ice_lc

Yes. "Doordat de man oud is, rent hij niet."


smiles12101

Why isn't is "aangezien de man oud is, hij niet rent" i thought the verb verb would come last. Can someone please explain


UnbalancedFox

Why is "is" pushed to the end of its clause here?


ElonaPowel

This robot translation is wierd My answer was Angezien de man oud is ,hij rent niet. The answer was red ...with their answer Aangezien de man oud is, hij rent niet. Anyone know what is going on :)


El2theK

The word order is wrong, see the explanation already given above.


ice_lc

Double a in aangezien

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.