"The maid wants tea."

Translation:De werkster wil thee.

July 29, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

kebabkerry

Wouldn't "de werkster wilt thee" be correct here? Or is there a rule I do not know yet?"

February 12, 2015

lidolz

It's just how you conjugate the verb in the present tense

Onvoltooid tegenwoordige tijd

ik wil

jij wilt

hij wil

wij willen

jullie willen

zij willen

February 22, 2015

kebabkerry

Ah, thank you for explaining :)

February 22, 2015

anothernobody

this has given me also some trouble. so often we use -t, so i think of it this way: "the maid, SHE wants tea". not correct in general, maybe, but good enough for a rough idea in an explanation. you see, the -t is for "you" (singular), and "wil" is for "he/she"

June 2, 2015

jessreyn

"The maid" is ambiguous. A worker in a home is a werkster or a poetsvrouw. But a young woman is a meid.

July 29, 2014

Stietje

In Flanders we use 'meid', although it's kind of old-fashioned

January 2, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Jess, you are right. Not fair to translate maid only by werkster: POETSVROUW is ok. Also "dienstmeid" , to distinguish from "kerel/meid" in emotional expressions as "Hey kerel/meid, ❤❤❤ gaat dat nog met je?!" ( Eng. Hi fellow (buddy, pal..?)/girl (maid?) how are you doing lately?!). Bye

May 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.