Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The maid wants tea."

Translation:De werkster wil thee.

4 years ago

5 Comments


kebabkerry

Wouldn't "de werkster wilt thee" be correct here? Or is there a rule I do not know yet?"

3 years ago

lidolz

It's just how you conjugate the verb in the present tense

Onvoltooid tegenwoordige tijd

ik wil

jij wilt

hij wil

wij willen

jullie willen

zij willen

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Ah, thank you for explaining :)

3 years ago

jessreyn

"The maid" is ambiguous. A worker in a home is a werkster or a poetsvrouw. But a young woman is a meid.

4 years ago

Stietje
Stietje

In Flanders we use 'meid', although it's kind of old-fashioned

3 years ago