"Mealaibh ur naidheachd, Iain agus Anna."

Translation:Congratulations, Iain and Anna.

May 28, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Feech3

Can someone please give me the literal translation for mealaidh ur naidheachd. Tapadh leat


Jean564934

Thanks! It really helps to know the literal meaning


susan961004

Is meal do naidheachd also "congradulations"?


Vicky502987

I understood it as "meal" being the singular and "mealaibh" for plural (possibly also honorific like sibh?)


susan961004

To all you Beautiful volunteers, I am touched deeply by the history of Scotland and I am proud to do my part in preserving part of her herritage. It is also part of mine.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.