1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child wants more than on…

"The child wants more than one shoe."

Translation:Het kind wil meer dan één schoen.

July 29, 2014

19 Comments


Yunnik

How dare he wanting a second shoe?


joanagomes

wel the dog is playing with 28 so...


LianeBond

wilt is second person...je wilt


alexandrec399966

but wilt is not applicable to all person in 'singular form' aside of Ik?


Ryan860079

I don't think wilt is a word


Gerhardts

yes it is.

here is the dutch verb "willen" " to want"

ik wil i want jij wilt you want hij/zij wil he/she wants wij willen we want jullie willen you want zij willen they want


jpippoj

there will be possibility to select correct accented letters? thanks


Kai_E.

There is now!


jpippoj

Checked! Thank you guys


NickVanSoest

If you are on a macbook - Hold down the 'E' key and some options will appear. Keep holding down 'E' and press '4' at the same time. Then you will have the É, Ë, é or ë letters!


matetina

a reasonable demand


FierySunSong

That still doesn't make sense to me. Why not 'het kind wilt'?


El2theK

Willen is somewhat irregular, third person singular = wil (so no -t)


FierySunSong

Thank you that makes more sense!


coloradors

I was wondering the same, myself. Thank you!


JulesRules99

My dutch is very rusty and I wrote "Het kind wil meer als een schoen". I thought that this is sometimes said but maybe it is slang


kire1120

What a greedy child

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.