"Is it from you?"

Translation:Is het van jullie?

4 years ago

5 Comments


BoazHolland

"Is het van jullie" Is'nt "is it yours"?

3 years ago

divas2009

and how it sounds with informal singular you? "is het van je of is het van jou of is het jouw" or?? It shows only answers with U and Jullie ((

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would be 'is het van jou'. ('je' would be used as subject in a sentence, 'jouw' is the possessive pronoun).

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

I put "is het van je?… it was wrong, the correct one "is het van u? But in english "is it from you"?… is it a polite sentence?? Please!!

4 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

I've got the feeling that 'van' (and I assume other prepositions, as well) you can't use the short form a.k.a je, me, ze etc. So van should be one of the right answers.

However it seems like 'van jou' isn't accepted for some weird reason.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.