1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Every night, I write an arti…

"Every night, I write an article on my blog."

Translation:Tous les soirs, j'écris un article sur mon blog.

May 28, 2020

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would "chaque nuit" work in place of "tous les soirs"?


PotterHeaded123

    It should work. If it doesn't report it. "Every Night" can be said as "Tous les soirs" or "Chaque nuit".


N.Hilary

    Did not accept, << Chaque nuit > Reported.


Ruby455843

    Why not "toutes les nuits"?


JonasTranc1

    It should be accepted. I reported it.


waakak

    Yes, "chaque nuit" should be accepted. Report it.


Aileen294041

    I used chaque nuit and it wasn't accepted


V3WW9ody

    I also wrote: Chaque nuit, j'écris un article sur mon blog. And it wasn't accepted.


DaveGarrar

    Tous les nuits is not accepted


Denise407335

    I think tous les soirs is the commonly used phrase. Nuit is feminine, so it would need to be toutes les nuits, but I don't think it's a phrase that is commonly used in French.


Mary243529

    Toutes les nuits is given as an option in the drop down box, but it isn't accepted.


BarbaraSti2

    Chaque nuit does not work but should be interchangeable. After getting it e i checked on several translation sites and chaque nuit was the first given.


BarbaraSti2

    Chaque nuit does not work. After getting it wrong i checked other translation sites. Chaque nuit was first on all, with tous as secondary. Reported


Bill237999

    I agree that "chaque nuit" is perfectly acceptable, but Duo wants to teach us the expressIon "tous les soirs" instead. Reported.


ivor601594

    I agree with Ruby and Jonas. 'Toutes les nuites' is also correct and should be accepted

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.