Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij praatten over het bos."

Translation:We talked about the forest.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Jonjonjohny

When soeaking with native Dutch people is there any obvious difference between "pratten" and "praatten" (talk and talked)?

6 months ago

jscherf3172

Hi there! No, praten and praatten sound exactly the same when spoken. You have to hear it in context to understand if the person is speaking in the present or past tense.

It's a little like the english words "bet" or "quit".

For example: I bet you (didn't hear me just now) vs. I bet you (yesterday you wouldn't do it); or I quit smoking (starting today) vs. I quit smoking (yesterday).

The advantage in Dutch is that in the written form there is no misunderstanding of when the "talking/speaking" takes place, since the conjugated forms of praten have different spellings. For example:

"Wij praten met de ouders" -- We are talking with the parents "Wij praatten met de ouders" -- We talked with the parents

Though they both sound exactly the same when spoken.

Hope this helps.

5 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I put "We talked about the wood", and Duolingo told me I should have put "woods". If the singular "forest" is correct, why does "wood" (in the sense of a collection of trees) have to be plural?

6 months ago

fulfo
fulfo

I agree - 'wood' in the singular for me is the natural term for a collection of trees, much more natural than 'forest' (also from the UK)

3 hours ago