1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "The boys touch the plate."

"The boys touch the plate."

Vertaling:De jongens raken het bord aan.

July 29, 2014

5 opmerkingen


7rZC

Please explain me the dutch word komen an in this sentence . Thanks

July 29, 2014

StefvanSchie

'Aanraken' is the verb we are using here, but you can split it up in two halfs 'raken aan'. There are more verbs like this:

Aanraken, aankomen, opkomen, opbellen, afkeuren, afwerken, binnekomen, goedkeuren, losbarsten, loslaten, na-apen, opgeven, overhalen, teleurstellen, vastmaken, voorstellen, vrijkomen, waarnemen, zwartrijden etc.

October 12, 2014

Frambarber

Why is "de plaat" a wrong translationp

October 26, 2016

El2theK

It's not wrong, it was just missing as a correct answer in the system. It has been added now.

October 27, 2016

husyely1

Het kan toch ook zijn de jongens raken het bord

September 3, 2019
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.