1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha a' mheanbh-chuileag dona…

"Bha a' mheanbh-chuileag dona."

Translation:The midge were bad.

May 28, 2020

6 Comments


DrDuthie

I put "midgies" which was corrected to "midges", but accepted as a typo. Surely both are right!?


DavidCarver

"midgies" is often used in Scotland - singular "midgie"


PeteSkete

Mean fly, sounds adequate!


I2cGAc67

The midges were bad. The midge was bad. In UK English, is "midge" a collective noun? (Not so in North America).


ElspethMac7

Midges abound in the Scottish countryside on a calm evening in summer. We would never refer to them as the midge.


BhauliyaMoss

Is there a translation for each of those individual words?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.