"Ricordo solo che le labbra erano fredde."

Translation:I only remember that the lips were cold.

May 10, 2013

22 Comments


GdenisM

This goes down with one of the weirder Duolingo sentences...

November 27, 2014

joeybemate

What do you remember about kissing her?

August 16, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

joeybemate: Officer, I remember she had great teeth and big, I mean really big, when suddenly I wake up in the ER..

August 16, 2015

JamesWalst

By some margin! :I

March 13, 2019

Maky9

stava baciando una rana...

April 16, 2015

ahmedabdellatiif

:'D

May 18, 2015

tetrakai

Is there any reason that this couldn't be "I only remember that my lips were cold"? Generally, how do you tell whose body part you are referring to in a sentence or is it just context?

May 10, 2013

johnrush

"...my lips..." is now accepted as a correct answer.

February 12, 2014

Danmoller

I can't tell, but I feel this sentence goes better without "my". Perhaps because there is nothing implying that the most obvious owner is myself.

Different from "feeling", "feeling pain" (which obviously puts me as the owner). Or doing actions, getting hurt. Things that clearly go better with me as the owner.

This sentence somehow separates the lips with "they were cold", different from "I had cold lips".

February 27, 2015

Artikyulet

also, "le labbra" in the plural? Why not "labbre"? Or is the singular something different anyway?

July 9, 2016

CharlesRit3

The Italian word for lip is "labbro," masculine. The dictionary says its plural is "labbri," but "labbra," feminine, is more common. At least one other body part is irregular: "ear" singular is "orecchio," masculine, but the plural is "orecchie," feminine.

March 27, 2017

Todd675171

...said the man who discovered the body.

March 6, 2019

markeckstein

if this was I remember isn't it supposed to be mi ricordo

April 21, 2015

Lynnich

that would be " I remember me"- it would be io ricordo, but leave off the io. Remember io ricordo, tu ricordi etc?

April 30, 2015

Lolologist

I think markeckstein is referring to the verb ricordarsi (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_ricordarsi.htm)

Ricordarsi is a reflexive verb. Why is the verb being used in a non-reflexive manner?

May 20, 2015

Lynnich

I don't understand why you think that this should be reflexive? Ricordare means to remember ; I only remember (ricordo solo ) that (che) the lips (le labbra; remember the end of labbra doesn't change, just the infinitive to make it plural) were (erano) cold (fredde cold, plural) because the lips are plural and it's an adjective. I hope I have explained it well enough for you without being a smart aleck!

May 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

My understanding is that both 'ricordare' and 'ricordarsi' can be used to mean 'remember'. The reflexive version however one user noted is commonly used with "di".

July 14, 2015

BorisChenn

probly cos she's dead

January 23, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Clearly, Friday's victim.

January 23, 2016

sharonKrall0

Yeah that's how I read it

July 23, 2018

Graymac70

I remember only that her lips were cold. Rejected?

September 17, 2018

Sunshinesaway

What a memory!

October 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.