1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ricordo solo che le labbra e…

"Ricordo solo che le labbra erano fredde."

Translation:I only remember that the lips were cold.

May 10, 2013

31 Comments


GdenisM

This goes down with one of the weirder Duolingo sentences...


joeybemate

What do you remember about kissing her?


Germanlehrerlsu

joeybemate: Officer, I remember she had great teeth and big, I mean really big, when suddenly I wake up in the ER..


JamesWalst

By some margin! :I


Maky9

stava baciando una rana...


Martin135869

Or some over-enthusiastic first rescuer tried to give artifical breathing to someone already dead.


tetrakai

Is there any reason that this couldn't be "I only remember that my lips were cold"? Generally, how do you tell whose body part you are referring to in a sentence or is it just context?


johnrush

"...my lips..." is now accepted as a correct answer.


Danmoller

I can't tell, but I feel this sentence goes better without "my". Perhaps because there is nothing implying that the most obvious owner is myself.

Different from "feeling", "feeling pain" (which obviously puts me as the owner). Or doing actions, getting hurt. Things that clearly go better with me as the owner.

This sentence somehow separates the lips with "they were cold", different from "I had cold lips".


Artikyulet

also, "le labbra" in the plural? Why not "labbre"? Or is the singular something different anyway?


CharlesRit3

The Italian word for lip is "labbro," masculine. The dictionary says its plural is "labbri," but "labbra," feminine, is more common. At least one other body part is irregular: "ear" singular is "orecchio," masculine, but the plural is "orecchie," feminine.


Roan866446

In Latin, labrum is neuter. Several other such nouns wind up in Italian split between masculine and feminine, e.g. l'uovo/le uova. For orecchio, there are two plural forms: gli orecchi and le orecchi. For braccio 'arm', one speaks of folded arms (a braccia conserte), but in a metaphorical sense, e.g. the arms of a lake or river, it's i bracci.


Todd675171

...said the man who discovered the body.


markeckstein

if this was I remember isn't it supposed to be mi ricordo


Lynnich

that would be " I remember me"- it would be io ricordo, but leave off the io. Remember io ricordo, tu ricordi etc?


Lolologist

I think markeckstein is referring to the verb ricordarsi (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_ricordarsi.htm)

Ricordarsi is a reflexive verb. Why is the verb being used in a non-reflexive manner?


Lynnich

I don't understand why you think that this should be reflexive? Ricordare means to remember ; I only remember (ricordo solo ) that (che) the lips (le labbra; remember the end of labbra doesn't change, just the infinitive to make it plural) were (erano) cold (fredde cold, plural) because the lips are plural and it's an adjective. I hope I have explained it well enough for you without being a smart aleck!


Germanlehrerlsu

My understanding is that both 'ricordare' and 'ricordarsi' can be used to mean 'remember'. The reflexive version however one user noted is commonly used with "di".


BorisChenn

probly cos she's dead


Germanlehrerlsu

Clearly, Friday's victim.


sharonKrall0

Yeah that's how I read it


Graymac70

I remember only that her lips were cold. Rejected?


Sunshinesaway

What a memory!


hoylakejim

bizarre game, heat testing body parts for cyanetics


florentian

Could yoy please highlught new words with another color - red, green. Yellow color is NOT VISIBLE at all!


nomaddie

veggie tales intensifies


BarryKissane

Kissing corpses is always problematic?


RichardHar981284

'I only remember' is a split infinitive, and not good English


andrew233135

"I remember that only the lips were cold" not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.