1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not see them."

"I do not see them."

Translation:Ik zie hen niet.

July 29, 2014

19 Comments


Vegvik

why isn't "ik zie hun niet" correct?


vam1980

'Hen' is the personal pronoun for 'them' when it's an object, 'hun' when it's an indirect object (and 'hun' can also be the possessive pronoun). Probably half of the Dutch people make this mistake too though :-)


pietarian

Knowing that Dutch people also make this mistake makes me feel much better about my struggle keeping them straight.


ElinaKock

What would be an example of an indirect object?


vam1980

'Ik geef hun een boek' (I give them a book)


Vakz

In this example, would "They give me a book" make "they" the direct object, and "me" the indirect?


vam1980

They = subject, me = indirect object, the book = object.


Vegvik

k it's clear now thx :)


EsojAretla

You rock with this response. Thank you!


Nathaniel467639

'Zie' is pronounced incorrectly. Please correct the pronunciation.


tineeblusher

I thought 'niet' was to negate the part of the part of the sentence before... so how come i can't write ik zie niet hen...? I'm a little bit confused.


MentalPinball

When the object is a pronoun, niet is placed after the object.


5teveO

I think it translates literally as 'I see them not' rather than 'I see not them'


voicelover

Its the order in which ypu write the words :D


ElinaKock

What would be an example of an indirect object?


-Hodge-

I agree Heather! Im struggling with a few if these, it is good to know this is the sort of thing Dutch speakers correct eachother on. Good to see its not just English speakers who have the grammar police!


GladysGlad3

Ik zeit zijn niet


Mario.1975

hun or hen is either correct! what is that a 50% test or to flip a coin for a cross or head??? com'on!


GladysGlad3

Sorry that's in the wrong place. I don't know what I am doing here and that's my sisters profile pic

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.