"I do not see them."

Translation:Ik zie hen niet.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Vegvik

why isn't "ik zie hun niet" correct?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Hen' is the personal pronoun for 'them' when it's an object, 'hun' when it's an indirect object (and 'hun' can also be the possessive pronoun). Probably half of the Dutch people make this mistake too though :-)

4 years ago

pietarian

Knowing that Dutch people also make this mistake makes me feel much better about my struggle keeping them straight.

9 months ago

Vegvik

k it's clear now thx :)

4 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

What would be an example of an indirect object?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Ik geef hun een boek' (I give them a book)

3 years ago

Vakz
Vakz

In this example, would "They give me a book" make "they" the direct object, and "me" the indirect?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

They = subject, me = indirect object, the book = object.

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

I thought 'niet' was to negate the part of the part of the sentence before... so how come i can't write ik zie niet hen...? I'm a little bit confused.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

When the object is a pronoun, niet is placed after the object.

2 months ago

5teveO
5teveO

I think it translates literally as 'I see them not' rather than 'I see not them'

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.