1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not see them."

"I do not see them."

Translation:Ik zie hen niet.

July 29, 2014

36 Comments


djienveh

why isn't "ik zie hun niet" correct?


vam1980

'Hen' is the personal pronoun for 'them' when it's an object, 'hun' when it's an indirect object (and 'hun' can also be the possessive pronoun). Probably half of the Dutch people make this mistake too though :-)


pietarian

Knowing that Dutch people also make this mistake makes me feel much better about my struggle keeping them straight.


ElinaKock

What would be an example of an indirect object?


vam1980

'Ik geef hun een boek' (I give them a book)


Vakz

In this example, would "They give me a book" make "they" the direct object, and "me" the indirect?


vam1980

They = subject, me = indirect object, the book = object.


Jatin107030

In another question, I got "Ik geef hen een appel" as correct and "Ik geef hun een appel." as another correct answer.


djienveh

k it's clear now thx :)


GaelicGirl2

Only if it's an indirect object without a preposition.

Ik geef het boek aan hen
Ik geef hun het boek.


sesc79

Technically I think in the first sentence there is no indirect object, but a prepositional phrase containing a direct object of its own. Hence the different pronoun.


EsojAretla

You rock with this response. Thank you!


Nathaniel467639

'Zie' is pronounced incorrectly. Please correct the pronunciation.


tineeblusher

I thought 'niet' was to negate the part of the part of the sentence before... so how come i can't write ik zie niet hen...? I'm a little bit confused.


MentalPinball

When the object is a pronoun, niet is placed after the object.


5teveO

I think it translates literally as 'I see them not' rather than 'I see not them'


voicelover

Its the order in which ypu write the words :D


ElinaKock

What would be an example of an indirect object?


-Hodge-

I agree Heather! Im struggling with a few if these, it is good to know this is the sort of thing Dutch speakers correct eachother on. Good to see its not just English speakers who have the grammar police!


GladysGlad3

Sorry that's in the wrong place. I don't know what I am doing here and that's my sisters profile pic


Hebbuzz

Zie is pronounced wrongly.


beastmanrules

zie is not pronounced correctly


Dave494900

I get confused with this all the time "hen"=them people, "hun"= idk, "ze"= them objects?


derliesl

Ze = they (or she)

Hen = them

Hun = their, or [to them]


GaelicGirl2

Hun and hen can't be for inanimate objects. Ze can be.

Hun=their (possesive) and them (indirect object without preposition)

Hen=them (direct object and indirect object with prepositions)

Ze=she/they (personal pronoun) them (direct object and indirect) (though ze won't always sound better than hun or hen)

Ik geef het boek aan hen
Ik geef hun het boek
Ik geef ze het boek.
Ik geef ze hun boek.

I admit it is difficult to wrap your head around. Mine is spinning now and I don't know what sounds normal anymore..

Whatever you do don't ever use hun as the subject.

Edit here is some extra reading material https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hun-hen


AlirezaTaj14

why "ze" is also a correct answer?


AmineHadji1

Because ze is the reduced form of hen:

  • "Ik zie ze niet" is neutral
  • "Ik zie hen niet" emphasizes them as in "I can see stuff, but I don't see THEM"

Waldhein

'them' sometimes translated 'hun', sometimes 'hen'! I don't understand!!


GaelicGirl2

For humans if it's a direct object always hen, if there is a preposition in front of it, hen

In the other cases, so indirect object without a preposition you can use hun.

Ze is accepted for both of them and works with inanimate objects too. (Ze can't replace hun in its function as a possesive though)


BrianKoche1

Asked and answered. See the rest of the discussion.


AmineHadji1

hen is either a direct object pronoun or a prepositional object pronoun. hun (when it means them) is an indirect object pronoun.

In the sentence "I do not see them", the verb is see = zie and needs a direct object in Dutch; thus, you need to use hen


Mario.1975

hun or hen is either correct! what is that a 50% test or to flip a coin for a cross or head??? com'on!


AmineHadji1

hun is not really correct in this exercise. The two possibilities are hen or ze


GaelicGirl2

It's is a direct object (lijdend voorwerp) So hun will always be wrong.


GladysGlad3

Ik zeit zijn niet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.