"A bheil Gàidhlig agaibh, Ollaimh?"

Translation:Do you have Gaelic, professor?

May 28, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanS181824

I think it would be useful to add that in Scottish & Irish (et al) to say you "have" a language means you speak it. Since, imo at least, that's not immediately obvious if you're an English speaker outside IE/GB.


joannejoanne12

It is mentioned in the Tips :)


MikeWalton2

The Gaelic literally means "Do you have the Gaelic" so that should be accepted as correct, as a literal translation, the English equivalent is "Do you speak Gaelic" - don't know if that's accepted as correct.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.