"Ik slaap naast veertien honden."

Translation:I am sleeping next to fourteen dogs.

July 29, 2014

22 Comments


talideon

And you'll be rising with many more fleas...

August 7, 2014

hyacinth3704

My first thought!

September 4, 2017

Persikov

Any particular reason that the first vowel is vier is not the same as in veertien ?

September 6, 2014

Voidjumper_ZA

I'm not sure of the linguistic reason behind this, but I just know that that rule follows. I learned Afrikaans second language and the same rule applies so any 'four' with a suffix. It's 'vier' for 'four' and then 'veer' for '-tien' and '-tig'

April 30, 2015

jameszhou13

So would there be a slight difference in pronunciation, then?

May 16, 2015

Voidjumper_ZA

No none. Think of 'four' and 'forty.' 'Forty' also drops a letter yet we pronounce it the same.

June 1, 2015

El2theK

There is a difference in pronunciation, have a look at this website and listen to vier and veer http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

June 1, 2015

ralesk

Hmm, 'vier' and 'veer-' have definitely a different vowel in them. 'Forty' is also a short o and four is long.

June 1, 2015

SiobhanWray

I don't really agree with what you're saying about "four" and "fourty" in English. As a native speaker I pronounce them both the same (no difference in vowel length).

June 23, 2016

hyacinth3704

Might be dialectal, Siobhan. In my "accent" the difference between four and forty is very very small, but it's there.

September 4, 2017

MentalPinball

Four: /fɔː/

Fourty: /ˈfɔːti/

So, it's always a long o.

Source: Cambridge's English Pronouncing Dictionary, by Daniel Jones.

September 22, 2017

Leah-Rachel

Shouldn't it be "naas", since we are using "ik"?

January 31, 2015

ralesk

The verb here is slapen, which is slaap (no -t); naast means "next to" and isn't conjugated.

April 15, 2015

Emyleav

"Naas" isn't a word, I believe

July 17, 2015

MarimerP

How is the "d" in "honden" pronounced? Here it sounds like a "d" while it sounds like an "l" in other Duo lessons.

May 21, 2017

hyacinth3704

It shouldn't ever be an l I don't think...maybe a limitation of the software. The d at the end of hond can get devoiced to t but in the middle of honden it should stay d.

September 4, 2017

MarimerP

I know for honderd it sounds like an l. But i wonder still about hond Thanks for your input.

September 6, 2017

hm437e

And I thought a three-dog night was cold! fourteen must be bone-chilling!

June 20, 2019

Serana_

Lucky

September 15, 2019

Deningrad

Why answering "Ik slaap naast 14 honden" is wrong? :(

August 6, 2014

M132T003C

If a number is spelled out as a word in the original, it ought to be spelled out in the translation too. Also, writing “14” when translating English to Dutch doesn’t give any indication that you know the word “veertien”.

August 7, 2014

CaAnDan

I hate to break it to you, but you're supposed to answer in English.

March 14, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.