Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik slaap naast veertien honden."

Translation:I am sleeping next to fourteen dogs.

4 years ago

18 Comments


talideon
talideon

And you'll be rising with many more fleas...

4 years ago

hyacinth3704

My first thought!

11 months ago

Persikov

Any particular reason that the first vowel is vier is not the same as in veertien ?

3 years ago

Voidjumper_ZA

I'm not sure of the linguistic reason behind this, but I just know that that rule follows. I learned Afrikaans second language and the same rule applies so any 'four' with a suffix. It's 'vier' for 'four' and then 'veer' for '-tien' and '-tig'

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

So would there be a slight difference in pronunciation, then?

3 years ago

Voidjumper_ZA

No none. Think of 'four' and 'forty.' 'Forty' also drops a letter yet we pronounce it the same.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is a difference in pronunciation, have a look at this website and listen to vier and veer http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

Hmm, 'vier' and 'veer-' have definitely a different vowel in them. 'Forty' is also a short o and four is long.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

I don't really agree with what you're saying about "four" and "fourty" in English. As a native speaker I pronounce them both the same (no difference in vowel length).

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

Might be dialectal, Siobhan. In my "accent" the difference between four and forty is very very small, but it's there.

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Four: /fɔː/

Fourty: /ˈfɔːti/

So, it's always a long o.

Source: Cambridge's English Pronouncing Dictionary, by Daniel Jones.

10 months ago

Leah-Rachel

Shouldn't it be "naas", since we are using "ik"?

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

The verb here is slapen, which is slaap (no -t); naast means "next to" and isn't conjugated.

3 years ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

How is the "d" in "honden" pronounced? Here it sounds like a "d" while it sounds like an "l" in other Duo lessons.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

It shouldn't ever be an l I don't think...maybe a limitation of the software. The d at the end of hond can get devoiced to t but in the middle of honden it should stay d.

11 months ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

I know for honderd it sounds like an l. But i wonder still about hond Thanks for your input.

11 months ago

asterothrix

This reminds me of that young adult book where she's raised by wolves

1 year ago

DennisSwai1
DennisSwai1Plus

I said "I sleep..." instead of "I am sleeping..." and it counted it wrong. I thought these are both "Ik slaap..."

9 months ago