Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik slaap naast veertien honden."

Translation:I am sleeping next to fourteen dogs.

4 years ago

23 Comments


talideon
talideon

And you'll be rising with many more fleas...

4 years ago

hyacinth3704

My first thought!

1 year ago

Persikov

Any particular reason that the first vowel is vier is not the same as in veertien ?

4 years ago

Voidjumper_ZA

I'm not sure of the linguistic reason behind this, but I just know that that rule follows. I learned Afrikaans second language and the same rule applies so any 'four' with a suffix. It's 'vier' for 'four' and then 'veer' for '-tien' and '-tig'

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

So would there be a slight difference in pronunciation, then?

3 years ago

Voidjumper_ZA

No none. Think of 'four' and 'forty.' 'Forty' also drops a letter yet we pronounce it the same.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is a difference in pronunciation, have a look at this website and listen to vier and veer http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

Hmm, 'vier' and 'veer-' have definitely a different vowel in them. 'Forty' is also a short o and four is long.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

I don't really agree with what you're saying about "four" and "fourty" in English. As a native speaker I pronounce them both the same (no difference in vowel length).

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

Might be dialectal, Siobhan. In my "accent" the difference between four and forty is very very small, but it's there.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Four: /fɔː/

Fourty: /ˈfɔːti/

So, it's always a long o.

Source: Cambridge's English Pronouncing Dictionary, by Daniel Jones.

1 year ago

asterothrix

This reminds me of that young adult book where she's raised by wolves

1 year ago

DennisSwai1
DennisSwai1Plus

I said "I sleep..." instead of "I am sleeping..." and it counted it wrong. I thought these are both "Ik slaap..."

11 months ago

Leah-Rachel

Shouldn't it be "naas", since we are using "ik"?

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

The verb here is slapen, which is slaap (no -t); naast means "next to" and isn't conjugated.

3 years ago

Emyleav

"Naas" isn't a word, I believe

3 years ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

How is the "d" in "honden" pronounced? Here it sounds like a "d" while it sounds like an "l" in other Duo lessons.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

It shouldn't ever be an l I don't think...maybe a limitation of the software. The d at the end of hond can get devoiced to t but in the middle of honden it should stay d.

1 year ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

I know for honderd it sounds like an l. But i wonder still about hond Thanks for your input.

1 year ago

JPS_Originals

Anyone else think of game of thrones? :D

1 year ago

Deningrad

Why answering "Ik slaap naast 14 honden" is wrong? :(

4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

If a number is spelled out as a word in the original, it ought to be spelled out in the translation too. Also, writing “14” when translating English to Dutch doesn’t give any indication that you know the word “veertien”.

4 years ago

CaAnDan
CaAnDan

I hate to break it to you, but you're supposed to answer in English.

7 months ago