1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não falamos."

"Nós não falamos."

Translation:We do not speak.

May 10, 2013

8 Comments


meanders-us

Is anyone able to provide me with how "falamos" should be pronounced? The robot voice seems to have trouble with it.


santosh93

What is the difference between vós and você, i heard that both mean "YOU".Where is vós used and where is você used?


Paulenrique

You = você / vós = you all... but we dont use "vós" in conversation. You may find that in older books... rather, we use "vocês" (y'all)


Danmoller

Getting things clear:

There are two forms of "you" in both singular and plural.

Very Formal, old, and rarely used: Tu (singular) and Vós (plural)

Commonly used: Você (singular) and Vocês (plural)

All of them mean "You".


DaysonCorr

Yep! All of them mean "You"


ebsphere

Is this we do not speak (to anyone) or we don't speak to each other? If it is the former, how do you say the latter?


Paulenrique

There isn't a clue for it...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.