"Nós não falamos."

Translation:We do not speak.

May 10, 2013

8 Comments


meanders-us

Is anyone able to provide me with how "falamos" should be pronounced? The robot voice seems to have trouble with it.

January 11, 2015

aaaamandaaaaa

This is seem sound better: http://pt.forvo.com/word/falamos/#pt

November 10, 2015

santosh93

What is the difference between vós and você, i heard that both mean "YOU".Where is vós used and where is você used?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You = você / vós = you all... but we dont use "vós" in conversation. You may find that in older books... rather, we use "vocês" (y'all)

May 10, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Getting things clear:

There are two forms of "you" in both singular and plural.

Very Formal, old, and rarely used: Tu (singular) and Vós (plural)

Commonly used: Você (singular) and Vocês (plural)

All of them mean "You".

August 8, 2013

DaysonCorr

Yep! All of them mean "You"

September 4, 2013

ebsphere

Is this we do not speak (to anyone) or we don't speak to each other? If it is the former, how do you say the latter?

April 30, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

There isn't a clue for it...

November 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.