Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le citron a une couleur jaune."

Translation:The lemon has a yellow color.

5 years ago

126 Comments


Roquentin.

would it also be correct to say "le citron est jaune"?

5 years ago

lidzkidz

The question is, "Are we to translate a French phrase into English according to French rules of grammar and pronunciation OR into correct English rules of grammar and pronunciation. I think so. AND, I think the reverse is true....we should translate an English phrase as best we can into proper French. In the above situation, we would most likely say, "the lemon is yellow." Should duo lingo not respect our tongue?

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Ideally, we want to translate good French into good English and vice-versa. That means that the French should be correct and idiomatic (natural) and the English should be correct and idiomatic as well. Sometimes in the enthusiasm to introduce new words, some sentences are constructed which are a little cock-eyed. Sometimes they are not good French and sometimes they are translated quite literally into English which is truly awkward and unnatural. We are honestly attempting to render English in natural English without having to write a paraphrase, i.e., keep the same subject/verb arrangement. In the meantime, we need to allow that UK English and US English are sometimes so different that we want to say "that's not proper English", when it may mean it is just different.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But you can say "Le citron est jaune." in French also. Duolingo is teaching "une couleur". Both ways are valid in both countries. I personally wouldn't say that about a lemon, but there are things that you would describe that way when the color is not pure and you want to say that it is more like yellow than another color.

3 years ago

isabeldaisy

That is A lot of languages! I wish i could study that much!

1 year ago

dexgecko

Just needs a lot of time and patience!

1 year ago

EpicRubyOwl

your icon picture is so funny dexgecko lol

1 year ago

Sigira0

@isabeldaisy - you can! You don't have to do them all at once :-)

4 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is accepted, although Duolingo is teaching how to use the word color/colour.

2 years ago

Thmayesha

yes

1 year ago

LevKhusid

Any difference in pronunciation of "jaune" (yellow) and "jeune" (young)?

5 years ago

Wunel

Jaune sounds more like zh + on (rhymes with yawn), jeune sounds more like zh + en (rhymes with Jen if you unstress the vowel).

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It doesn't usually rhyme with yawn, I found one person in all the variations from different parts of France that pronounced it that way. So, that could be regional. "au" is pronounced more like a long o sound. http://fr.forvo.com/search-fr/au,%20%20jaune%20jeune/

3 years ago

DianaM

Go to Google Translate. Type the word you want to hear into the box, click on French, then click on the "listen" icon in the lower right corner. If you alternate between Jaune and Jeune, you'll hear the difference.

Edit: Even better is this site: http://www.acapela-group.com/ The pronunciation is more accurate and you can even listen to different voices. You can type in "jaune; jeune" and it will pause between the words.

4 years ago

jdgordon01

Is this the French equivalent to saying "The lemon is the colour yellow" as opposed to just "the lemon is yellow"? That is to say, would "Le citron a une couleur jaune" and "Le citron est jaune" be correct but "Le citron est la couleur jaune" be incorrect French?

4 years ago

koshermal

I think it's more along the lines of saying "A yellow colour". In English we may say something like "Yellowish" or the like. An unripe lemon would have a green colour, for instance

4 years ago

Wunel

Yes, I can see that, someone asking you to assess the ripeness of a lemon and you say something like that. My only concern with this is that it feels too natural; it is an almost literal translation of the French sentence but with a common English meaning attached to it. In my experience the translations tend not to be quite as convenient, I could certainly be wrong however.

4 years ago

upkaran

"Citron" is masculine, why does "jaune" have a feminine "e" at the end???

4 years ago

Jackjon

This is one of the "exceptions" which seem to be present just in case life was becoming dull, predictable and understandable. Usually those colours which are derived from actual objects like Marron for brown like a chestnut; Orange like an orange are invariable in that they are spelled the same in both masculine and feminine form. Yellow/Jaune and Red/Rouge seem to be exceptions in that they are invariable yet dont seem to have an object called by their name to be derived from. Pink/Rose is only a semi exception in that there are roses which are Pink...and red....and white.....and thank God there aren't any flippin' blue ones! (Must go; nurse says I've got some nice visitors.)

4 years ago

MickeyJ68

Since 'couleur' is feminine wouldn't that be the reason for 'une' and 'jaune'

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yes.

3 years ago

RuthZ1..
RuthZ1..

In general French adjectives where the masculine singular ends in e do not add another e for the feminine singular. Rouge and jaune are both in this category, so the masculine and feminine singular forms of these colours are the same...roug and jaun do not exist! So your reasoning is correct, but don't get caught out thinking that an sdjective ending in e is always feminine.

4 months ago

mjes201

Le citron a une couleur jaune = The lemon has a yellow color... to PREVENT mistakes with this just say "the lemon is yellow". Don't over think the sentence.

5 years ago

Arill0

I did that and got it wrong.

1 year ago

gantsdacier

Thank you Duolingo for telling me that 'yellow-coloured' is wrong when it is actually the correct one out of 'yellow-coloured' and your suggestion of 'yellow coloured'...

2 years ago

Jackjon

But Gantsdacier, in, or to structure the sentence with "Yellow Coloured" you would use "Est"=Is and not "A"=Has.as in the task sentence.

2 years ago

gantsdacier

It's idiomatic translation. At any rate, it accepted 'yellow-coloured', but it told me the hyphen was a typo, when actually it is incorrect to say 'yellow coloured' without a hyphen.

2 years ago

Jackjon

So, Gants dacier you are saying that A (has) translates to Is (Est?) Really? It is not an idiomatic translation either. We are learning French grammar and structure here not a package holiday phrase book. An idiom is Keeping Mum which does not mean looking after mummy but staying silent. The lemon has lemon coloured makes as much sense The colour Has a Lemon and if Duo accepted yellow coloured then we cropped another little Duo flaw. About the hyphen, in French leave a space either side of it and then you'll be OK eg Yellow - Coloured. Not yellow-Cloloured. With respect. Anyroad, both you and Duo are wrong here because, again, A cannot translate to Is and Est cannot translate to Has. End of.

2 years ago

gantsdacier

No, I'm not saying that. You're also mixing up 'idiomatic' with 'idioms'; idioms are phrases, like the one you've given, whereas an idiomatic translation is a translation which is not literal, but is far more natural in the destination language.

So in this case, the literal translation would be "the lemon has a yellow colour", which is not likely to be heard in English except potentially in the context of an observation (example of this kind of phrase: during an autopsy or a medical examination, the pathologist or doctor may take notes such as "the skin has a yellowish colour", as that is a deviation from the norm. "The skin is of a normal colour" may be a phrase used to describe skin which is not discoloured, or even occasionally "the skin has a normal colouration", but the latter is far more formal).

Idiomatic translations of this phrase are varied, but include "the lemon is of a yellow colour", "the lemon is yellow", and "the lemon is yellow-coloured". Most people would go for the second translation, but for some people, "the lemon is yellow-coloured" is more natural than "the lemon is yellow", and they mean exactly the same thing so there's no contestation there. Duolingo did not accept "the lemon has yellow-coloured", because as you said that would be preposterous. It accepted "the lemon is yellow-coloured" because that is a correct and natural translation. My issue was with Duolingo's grammar in the omission of the necessary hyphen.

So no, on its own, 'il a' would not translate to 'it is', and 'c'est' would not translate to 'it has'. But the context changes this. Without this, the sentence feels unnatural and non-English.

Finally, what on earth does the position of my hyphen in an /English/ sentence have to do with its position in French?! In English, it is only correct to have the hyphen directly between the two words e.g. 'able-bodied competitor', 'cold-hearted witch', 'wrongly-accused person', and 'yellow-coloured lemon'.

Idiomatic translations are not idioms, and literal translations are unnecessary, unnatural, and frequently incorrect.

End of.

2 years ago

DianaM

@gantsdacier - I think you are losing sight of what we are attempting to accomplish here. Especially in these early stages of the language-learning journey, the lesson is not "how to craft a colloquial English sentence".

Duo is attempting to teach simple things like "the word for colour in French is "une couleur", and "there is a difference between "is (est)" and "has (a)", and "jaune is a word that is the same whether masculine or feminine".

When learners are near the beginning of their process, the vocabulary is necessarily limited, so sometimes the sentences seem a bit daft. And some day, when we are all perfectly fluent, and translating for a nice fat salary (ha), we will no doubt alter sentence structure and even wording all the time, in the quest for capturing the tone and context of the original.

But for now, the training wheels are still on (not to mention that context is virtually nonexistent). If you just translate the gist of the sentence, you are not demonstrating that you have understood what is being taught.

P.S. Of course you are right about Duo's objection to the hyphen. Duo learns from us, as well as the other way around, and the way to help it do that is to report that sort of error.

Cheers.

2 years ago

gantsdacier

You aren't making any sense at all. Maybe you ought to brush up on your English, then come back and re-read what I've put. If you still don't understand after that, then you may use a comprehensible question.

2 years ago

Jackjon

. Oh Please. Idiom=noun idiomatic=adjective. Please explain how you figure that A=Is. Literal translations sometimes, as you correctly say are not necessarily useful and I propose that translations here. what you really refer to are word-for-word translations here. Anyroad please do two things tell me how to translate A to Is and keep me informed as to your progress at changing the French language to suit you. After I've learnt it the French way I'd be pleased to learn it your way as would the other 7 billiion people on the planet; so long as it's free of course. Start of.

2 years ago

thielesgate

What is wrong with the answer: "The lemon is coloured yellow"? That is how we often say it English.

5 years ago

Wunel

It is used like that sometimes in English, however "coloured" in that sense is really the past tense of the verb colour so you would say "the lemon is coloured yellow" when referring to a child who has filled in a colouring book, or an artist with their artwork.

We can use "coloured yellow" as you say, but it is actually incorrect grammar which has become accepted into common speech over time, we have quite a few of these in English e.g. "in between" where the preposition "in" is completely useless.

TL;DR We can say "the lemon is coloured yellow" in that context but we shouldn't. You also removed the une = a from your answer.

5 years ago

DanaSantos26

Couleur is pronounced as "coo-ler"?

1 year ago

KevPad46

The lemon has a yellow colour.

2 weeks ago

MoePal

Can "Le citron" here mean "All lemons/Lemon in general" ?

4 days ago

sadiemolock
sadiemolock

Can someone explain why it is une and not un?

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Sadie, I'm not 100% but pretty sure that the object noun here is Colour/Couleur which is feminine, even though Jaune is masculine it is an adjective describing the colour. Hence Une.

2 years ago

sadiemolock
sadiemolock

Merci beaucoup. I thought because lemon was masculine it should've had a masculine article and color.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@sadiemolock

@Jackjon has already given a perfect answer to your question but just to add something. It might also help to look at the question in a slightly different way. The key is, as @Jackjon suggests, to realise that "couleur" is a noun and that it is feminine and so requires a feminine article.

The answer to your question is even clearer if we take a different sentence that has exactly the same grammatical construction as "The lemon has a yellow colour".

Think of the sentence:-

"The boy has a yellow shirt"

"Le garçon a une chemise jaune"

Here we can see clearly that "une" is attached to "chemise" not to "garçon". It is "une" because "chemise" is a feminine noun and requires its own feminine article independent of "garçon".

2 years ago

DianaM

Also note that "jaune" is the same whether modifying a masculine or a feminine singular noun.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

Yes indeed it is ;)

The learner was unclear about the article. It seemed to me that yellow, lemon and colour all in the same sentence was making the point a little fuzzy so I was just giving an alternative sentence that mirrored the exercise.

2 years ago

rohitsaran14

I must say that the most difficult thing in learning French is the pronunciation of words.....anyway, for this sentence, I am curious on why couleur is placed before jaune?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

B/c adjectives ("jaune") usually come after the nouns the modify in French (here "couleur")

1 year ago

kontrastiv

"The lemon is of a yellow colour" was marked wrong. How come? Is my translation too old-fashioned?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Not old fashioned, Kontrastiv,, just wrong Is=Est. Has=A. I think your translation would read "Le citron est de couleur jaune" not "Le citron a une couleur jaune." as per the task given here.

1 year ago

6for6

Duo lingo cant hear me.

8 months ago

DevayuRast

I said " the lemon have a yellow colour" and i was wronged because i used "have" instead of "has"

7 months ago

Jackjon

So what, Davayu? You are on a language learning course after all. Hello. Anybody in? The pronoun, first person singular " I" is Always in higher case, especially on a language learning course.

7 months ago

ajc10c

Please join my club 4mnm65

7 months ago

VicThang

I was wondering what's wrong with "The lemon has yellow color". Why do I have to say "... a yellow color " in this case?

6 months ago

Jackjon

Hello Vic. Only very rarely may an article be dropped. To leave the article "A/AN" out is incorrect English.

6 months ago

Ama103124

It is to hard

5 months ago

kenmorand

English: COLOUR. COLOR is American English!

5 months ago

taylor916114

Just as Je bois un cafe as translated by Duolingo only accepts it's French idiomatic phrase of" I drink a coffee" as being correct, although in English it should be " I drink coffee"

4 months ago

PriscillaD55766

le citron is masculine, I wondered at the 'une' does it refer to 'jaune', thank-you

3 months ago

master_jaiswal

The main subject of the sentence is the lemon. So everything should change according to the main subject. Correct me if I am wrong.

Also i am not understanding the use of the word 'couleur' in the sentence.

2 months ago

Sonatinac

In French is there any sentence like"Le citron est jaune" instead of "Le citron a une couleur jaune."

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yes.

3 years ago

lhtruly

Okay, I've been reading all these and I think if you want to stress the word "color" here and also the word "has", a good English sentence for that would be "The lemon has a yellow color to it" This is how that would be said in English IMO :)

3 years ago

ErinCesmeli0

Couldn't I still say 'The lemon is the color yellow'? I am sorry if this question was already asked. I was just wondering because it was counted as wrong. Thx so much! Have a nice day.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

At this stage of the course, sentences are not particularly natural-sounding; it is best to translate as literally as is possible. And you have translated a (have) as "is" and une (a) as "the". That is why your translation has been counted as wrong.

1 year ago

JA_Khan
JA_Khan

Why "the lemon..." instead of simply saying "Lemon has a yellow colour?" I translated "lemon has a yellow colour" and was promptly marked wrong. To me, the use of the definite article ''the" is not warranted here, as the french "le citron" applies to all lemons and not to a particular lemon. Am I mistaken?

1 year ago

Jackjon

JA, firstly French needs articles. Only in rare usage is a French article dropped. In English we do drop articles but here, if the English article is dropped, the sentence becomes too ambiguous. The task is actually referring to the fruit. Without the article in English the Duo programme cannot record your solution that you have understood and practised the correct use of the article nor understood the task sentence. Without the article in English; Lemon can be itself a colour, not a fruit, a taste, not a fruit, a desire, not a fruit, a footlight, not a fruit, an odour, not a fruit and a type of lubricant used in racing cars, not a fruit. The programme must mark you down if your solution omits the article here. Additionally, All Lemons = Les, or Des Citrons, depending on context. I'm a bit hesitant and humbled to respond here, seeing the multitude of languages you're embarked upon and your level in French. so maybe you have further thoughts pertinent? Votre ami, JJ.

1 year ago

YolandeMil1

This answer was prefilled

1 year ago

Jackjon

Great! Yoland, the word "Prefilled" is not in any of my dictionaries. Did you invent it? Wotsit mean please?

1 year ago

Yoona_S

What's the difference between 'Un citron est jaune' and 'Un citron a un couler jaune' ?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is only that Duolingo is introducing you to using the word "color". It's used in the French and so give it a go and include it in the English sentence, too.

2 years ago

Aiden.T

i put the lemon has a color of yellow and it said i got it incorrect.

2 years ago

Jackjon

@1157186256. Phew! Not the easiest Username in the world to type. It is the English that isn't working, mate. It is awkward. Could be used supplementing "a colour" with "The colour" but it is still a tad awkward. I fear that what Duo is doing here is to get us to grasp that in English adjectives precede the noun they modify whilst in French they follow the noun With Exceptions, beware! (The B.A.N.G.S.) guide and then yet still there are exceptions or deviations to that guide. I think that there is where Duo is coming from here.

2 years ago

Aiden.T

thank you i will give you a lingot for the help

2 years ago

mlss2004

There is a mistake here! it says the lemon is A COLOR yellow. shouldnt it just be t, the lemon is THE color yellow?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Miss. Take a little care with translating. It doesn't say "Is a colour yellow" it says "Has a colour yellow" also some French phrases and sentences are not translated word for word, they are idiomatic and this is one of them.

1 year ago

mlss2004

thanks. I kept getting that wrong.

1 year ago

HelenaAdam8

Colour is british, american is color

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

If only we could accept the fact that the answer shown does not include all the accepted variants. We know about "colour" and "color" and both are correct and accepted.

1 year ago

Jackjon

n6zs.....Oh! Mate. If only.

1 year ago

BenjaminDada

Please, why can't this be "The Juice has a YELLOWISH colour"

In English, that's how we present the description of nouns...most times.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Benjamin. Its because yellowish is juanatre (with circumflex over 2nd "a").

1 year ago

BenjaminDada

Thanks! Yellowish just sounded more natural to me.

1 year ago

kaiden750566

Okay

1 year ago

JaneCollet1

its a little bit confusing

1 year ago

Jackjon

What is Jane, the French structure of a sentence?

1 year ago

GilbertoMo954552

I think that the lemons are yellow color. I've seen them!

1 year ago

Piotr389753
Piotr389753

I believe "Lemon has a yellow color." is just as good. Of course the meaning is different, but you don't say what the meaning is supposed to be.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hello Piotr. (You share the first name with the Great Tchaikovsky.) The thing is, with this course is so much is being attempted. As we to know from where Duo comes, especially with articles we learn in addition to gender, grammar, idioms, and especially articles. Then we learn Car vs Parce Que; C'est vs Il est, etc. Also we learn Usage. Remember that the course is programmed and not every alternative will be programmed into the course and so there is indeed a possibility that a correct answer (rarely) may be marked as incorrect simply because it is not recognised in the course's programming. I don't think you case falls within that catchment though. It really is not a good idea to change the meaning of a task sentence. The way you've done it ignores the all important article in this particular case and is bound to be marked down frankly. You will get to know when and in which contexts the article may be dropped in translation. You'll also get to know Duo and their expansive but nonetheless limited programming.

1 year ago

Bright298445

STUPID QUESTIONS I DONT NEED!!!!!!

1 year ago

RedRobot

In English we do not say that an object has a color we say that it is a color.

3 years ago

RobinV.
RobinV.

I've said something "has a __ color". It's not as common, but it is used sometimes.

2 years ago

Jackjon

Well, we do say "Has" in most sciences. Take bird's feathers, they are not actually the colour you see. They refract light. So one of their feathers IS not a colour. I HAS it. Or GIVES it. Or HAS it to GIVE. Maybe I am picking hairs. I think so. In the language we are learning though, none of this has anything to do with the task. It is the way French is spoken and sometimes Duo wants to see if we know our French and then sometimes Duo wants to see if we can interpret it rather than translate it. Duo is as tricky as the language it is teaching us, and why not?

3 years ago

Genie201

Yep I agree. I studied 3 unit (Advanced) English for my Higher School Certificate exams in Sydney prior to attending University. I disagree with Jackjon, as in many instances Duo accepts translations which are not literal, and based on meaning. I can't think of one straight off the top of my head, but there are times where I thought I would be marked wrong for not literally translating a sentence, but it was accepted.

3 years ago

MzMolly65

I was confused because le citron is masculine and I thought everything else connected to that would be masculine too so I used un couleur jaune, which was wrong. Is the feminine une for couleur or jaune .. or maybe both?

Is it common to see both masculine and feminine mixed together like this?

3 years ago

DianaM

"Jaune" is spelled the same for both masculine and feminine. It's an exception.

3 years ago

MzMolly65

I think you misunderstood my question but it's ok, I've figured it out since. I incorrectly used un couleur because citron is masculine but the une is attached to the feminine word colour, not the masculine word lemon.

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The noun "couleur" is feminine so it must use the feminine article (une). "Jaune" does not have a gender-related form; it is invariable.

1 year ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

The plural sounds more natural in English. "Lemons have a yellow color."

2 years ago

abarefootgal

I don't think I have gotten hardly any right out of these type what you hear things :[] Although I did learn that if it sounds like le it is usually les and if it sounds like lu it is usually le.

2 years ago

DianaM

Well, there you are then. You're learning to translate what you hear into French words. Good for you.

2 years ago

abarefootgal

:) Thanks!

2 years ago

charlotte_p15

can't you just say. 'the lemon is yellow'

2 years ago

Jackjon

Well Charlotte that is not the specific translation of the task sentence. The lemon is yellow=Le citron est jaune not Le citron a une couleur jaune..

2 years ago

charlotte_p15

ohhh. okay. :-)

2 years ago

kaZZer1

In english we say the lemon is yellow not that it has a yellow colour so the english translstion here is wrong

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Duolingo is introducing the word "couleur" so, if at all possible, try to accommodate that in your answer. If it is just not possible for you to do that, write the translation (not a paraphrase) in the most natural way you can.

2 years ago

arturlopes

why not AN yellow color ??

3 years ago

DianaM

Because "an" is only used before a word beginning with a vowel.

3 years ago

ifyouseeher

In English 'is a yellow colour' is more appropriate rather than 'has a yellow colour'

3 years ago

Reader12502

When translated literally from French, 'has a yellow colour' is correct, though in English 'is yellow' is more commonly used (not is a yellow colour, that doesn't really sound good).

The question, if I recall correctly, was 'a un couleur jaune', where 'a' is a version of the verbe avoir - to have. You don't really say 'est un couleur jaune' in French ('est' is a version of the verb etre - to be) if anything, you say 'est jaune'.

Hope that answered your question :)

3 years ago

ShreeJariw

Isnt "a color" and "one color" the same?

3 years ago

Jackjon

@ShreeJanw. Without context Un/Une is indeed both "A" and "One". But in this sentence's context "One" really won't work in English, the sentence would need to be expanded greatly to make it work, like, "Le citron a une coleur parmi d'autres" ..."The lemon has one colour among many (The others).

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The little word "a" (English) has so many different uses and is far more involved than many people realize. Sometimes, if the reference to a number is appropriate, it can be used to mean "one". But unless the number one is really relevant, it is best to stay with "a". This is in addition to Jackjon's comment, which is completely correct, BTW.

1 year ago

PaulineFudge

colour .....english please

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Whenever the French "couleur" is used, both "colour" and "color" are accepted. You will have noticed that when there are spelling variants for a word, they are not all displayed in the translation. Sometimes the BrE spelling is used and sometimes the AmE spelling is used.

1 year ago

leevasey

This has been translated poorly as 'the lekon has a yellow colour'. It should be 'the lemon is yellow'.

3 years ago

Genie201

Yep.... I think a lot of us agree on this one :) They should change it. Listen to the native English speakers!!

3 years ago

RobinV.
RobinV.

I am also an English speaker and I think many in this thread have it wrong. "The lemon has a yellow color" is perfectly fine; it is simply not as common as "the lemon is yellow". Stick to the closest correct translation even if you wouldn't normally say it... it's still right.

2 years ago