1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten haar oranje krab."

"Wij eten haar oranje krab."

Translation:We eat her orange crab.

July 29, 2014

26 Comments


Peter816334

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


WalterApri

It is very hard to hear the word "krab" in the pronounced sentence. I was hesitating between graag and crap, and went for graag ... which was obviously wrong. Maybe a simpler word like 'muffin' or 'koek'?


Brijsven

It is a bit difficult to determine the word -- but keep in mind that 'B' at the end of a word is devoiced to a 'P' sound. The same goes for 'D' devoicing to 'T'. Thus hearing '❤❤❤❤' could thus be '❤❤❤❤' or 'krab' which both mean 'crab' in English.

❤❤❤❤ in Dutch can mean narrowly, cramped or crab. However within the context of this question crab would make the most sense.


Multilingual03

Is it only my device or are there four hearts between the apostrophes?


Vashmata

I believe it's being sensored ;)


WalterApri

Thank you for your answer! In fact now that I have become aware of the devoicing a lot of words have become easier to understand.


Adonisisfree

Did you at least ask her permission?


tara_more

Uh oh, I don't think she'll be too happy about it.


yunoxk

what is a crab .?


axlpunktc

Woah what a nice crab she got


[deactivated user]

    Wow...now I wanna eat her orange crab.


BrianKoche1

    How did you do that? I am using the Android app. There seems to be no way to upload a picture.


Moonfriend

    Why is the 'a' in 'oranje' pronounced like an 'o'?


feyMorgaina

    It's an "a" sound, but more like "ah".


Ollyfer

    An Ә / ә. :D


ben_de_leerling

    It's not quite a schwa, but close


cin958613

    The old voice slurs words now the current voice is clearer but doesnt really pronounce the 'n' on some words like eten or kleuren


ben_de_leerling

    That's very common in many Dutch accents.


elFronza

    She must be ginger


    [deactivated user]

      "Hey have you seen my crab?"


FelixTorre715328

      Can you listen the same thing in the fast one and the slowest one pronounciation?


izuazuvhi

      i cant hear krab and eten quiet clearly

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.