"You are twice as strong as I am."

Translation:Eres el doble de fuerte que yo.

5 years ago

66 Comments


rahulsoman58

Can't it do without el before doble?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes we need 'el' the article with the noun doble.

5 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

You are the double as strong? Don't get it

3 years ago

JR777300

That is the direct translation yes. Spanish does not always directly translate to English. Keeping that mindset will make it so much harder to learn!

3 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

Just trying to understand it.

2 years ago

dielsonsales

Actually, I don't understand how someone would get this far keeping that mindset.

2 years ago

jpmyers15

It's kind of like how "once" translates to "una vez" or "one time"

2 years ago

AndreasLuber

I like to check Tontitofritos videos whenever I need additional explanation, as they are giving nice explanations of grammatical stuff. This video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMaWF2bdJzk is about Spanish comparisons. He created a whole bunch of videos explaining the different aspects of Spanish language.

5 years ago

DavidBallantine

Thank you, these are great. You get to hear his pronunciation while answering vocabulary related words. Really drives the lesson home.

3 years ago

Ranchers1

Super link. Thank you.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Yep, Señor Jordan is awesome.

3 years ago

Redoctober07

Thanks for the info

2 years ago

bobtackett

how about "Eres doble tan fuerte que yo"? Just checking.

5 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

Correct solutions: • Tú eres dos veces tan fuerte como yo. (Translate as .. as with tan .. como) • Eres el doble de fuerte que yo. (Doble needs the "el" when used as a noun) But you're not allowed to mix these two: "Tú eres el doble tan fuerte como yo" is wrong (at least for DuoLingo, I'm not a native speaker).

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

@Basjooten

Your (or rather DL's) first "Correct solution" is wrong. The error has been covered in detail elsewhere. dos veces means two times or twice in the way uno vez means one time or once. dos veces is twice as in I went to the movies twice this week. It doesn't fit here, whatever DL says!

3 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

¡Thanks for this, I can stop making this mistake in Spanish now! I will try to substitute "vez/veces" for "occasion/occasions" to see if it fits.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

De nada, Basjooten. And thanks to whoever I got it from!

3 years ago

Mattaccino

Ah, so it's kind of like the distinction of further/farther, where one is a countable/measurable distance and the other is abstract (and imprecise).

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. Tú eres dos veces tan fuerte como yo is saying You are on two occasions as strong as I which is nonsense.

DL was wrong to use dos veces. I think it has now been corrected.

2 years ago

Mattaccino

Actually that sentence would have discernible meaning in English if, say, you were talking about two arm wrestlers comparing their past challenges with one another. So not quite 'nonsense'.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Then the tense would be wrong. It would be something like You have been on two occasions etc.
In any case, that's not what we were asked to translate.

2 years ago

dianasaurus.rex

I wrote "Eres dos veces tan fuerte como yo" and it was marked incorrect, FYI.

3 years ago

jamesw0906

I think you should be able to say Eres dos veces más fuerte que yo.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. dos veces is wrong.

2 years ago

blibby0

Thats where i went wrong! Thanks!

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Check the links below. You can use 'tan' when you can also use 'como' which doesn't work for this sentence.

5 years ago

s_helmer

Sorry, It just doesn't work.

4 years ago

pepe0001

nope, not how anyone would say that.

5 years ago

bmona1
bmona1

"tu eres el doble de fuerte que yo" was incorrect? because of the tu?

4 years ago

swingophelia

If I use "tener" here in place of "ser", does it change the meaning? In English, they are nearly synonymous here: "You are twice as strong as I am" and "You have twice the strength of me" - the only difference I detect is that the second one implies the possibility of a more temporary condition (you ate your spinach today, I didn't, for example). Is there any meaning difference in Spanish, or are these two sentences identical in meaning: "Eres el doble de fuerte que you" and "Tienes el doble de fuerte que yo".

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

“Tienes el doble de fuerza que yo“ would be equivalent.
To better show temporary condition “estar“ can be used, e.g. (hoy) estás el doble de fuerte que yo, or hoy tienes el doble de fuerza...

3 years ago

ShubhankitRoy

why is "Tu eres el doble de fuerte que yo" incorrect??

4 years ago

boydgaryl

Usted es dos veces más fuerte que yo is considered wrong?

5 years ago

gamizana

why not "Estás el doble de fuerte que yo."? Being stronger could change within a day; it's not really lasting.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The permanent vs. temporary "rule" for ser vs. estar is an oversimplification that many of us learn at first, but does not serve us for very long. The following link has a very good and clear description of the uses of ser vs. estar :

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because the verb is being used for description that seems to trump the temporary & permanent usage.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Tú eres doble que fuerte como yo. This was marked wrong but why?

4 years ago

nathanchan31

I don't understand this sentence grammatically. I don't understand why we need the article "el" and the word "de" in this sentence. Not only that, why do we use "que" here instead of "como"? - "... como yo"

11 months ago

viejo_zopy

I don't understand this form of comparison either...it doesn't fit any of the forms of comparison I can find anywhere. However Duo takes "es dos veces más fuerte que yo", which is in the standard format for comparison of inequality.

7 months ago

MattFat2

Why the de in front of fuerte? If one said "you are as strong as I am, it would be" estas tan fuerte como yo," right?

5 months ago

Chris913144

So why on earth is it el double and simply just double. It still means twice

5 months ago

craig.zar210

can't you use como in place of que?

5 years ago

pepe0001

Se usa 'como' cuando estas diciendo que son iguales. Por ejemplo: Eres muy fuerte como yo.

5 years ago

anniewicker

why not "eres dos veces más fuerte como soy"?

5 years ago

dougconnah

"Eres dos veces tan fuerte como yo" worked for me.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Soy as an object would be quite unusual if not all out wrong.

I found examples of dos veces being used as 'twice' . But the comparison aspect. "---as ---as" would be lost. I think you would be saying You are two times stronger than I am. Would native spanish speakers use it, I don't know.

5 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

eres dos veces mas fuerte de mi?

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"dos veces" is wrong. See my comment above ... way above! :)

3 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Is "Eres el doble de mi fuerte" unacceptable?

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

use of estoy fro I am marked wrong. Why? all other parts of sentence were as shown

4 years ago

jagmicker

Why "de fuerte" and not "que fuerte"?

4 years ago

XaLouise
XaLouise

Why not la instead of el?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's a (grammatically) masculine noun for this meaning.

3 years ago

BradfordSt

Why is Tú wrong at the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

No one has answer this yet but at least two people have asked this question why is, 'tu eres el doble de fuerte que yo' wrong?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"as I am" is "que soy" (or "que yo soy" if you need the emphasis); "que yo" is "as me" (colloquially) or "as I" (grammatically correct) in English. DL should not say "as I am" is "que yo" and drop the second verb.

Sure enough, these DL "deliberate errors" are a more effective learning aid than just getting all the answers boringly right all the time, but it's still annoying.

3 years ago

lav145263

thaks every one you calmed me down now thanks for you all

3 years ago

lav145263

eres el doble de fuerte que yo

3 years ago

mariamorim23

I think this translation is wrong. "As....as" compare as an equal, it is not superiority or "more than", such "más que"

2 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

I was told this many times.

2 years ago

Gaspar89AW

"You are the double of strong than I" Lol

2 years ago

Hugo71582

Why does the sentence not end with "....fuerte que soy". Are you not indicating a sense of being for yourself, or is it simply not necessary/common?

1 year ago

adpenland

"You are twice as strong as I am." Translation per Duolingo: Es el doble de fuerte que yo. (?)

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.