Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are twice as strong as I am."

Translation:Eres el doble de fuerte que yo.

5 years ago

27 Comments


rahulsoman58

Can't it do without el before doble?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes we need 'el' the article with the noun doble.

5 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

You are the double as strong? Don't get it

3 years ago

JR777300

That is the direct translation yes. Spanish does not always directly translate to English. Keeping that mindset will make it so much harder to learn!

2 years ago

dremwr
dremwr

Just trying to understand it.

2 years ago

AndreasLuber

I like to check Tontitofritos videos whenever I need additional explanation, as they are giving nice explanations of grammatical stuff. This video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMaWF2bdJzk is about Spanish comparisons. He created a whole bunch of videos explaining the different aspects of Spanish language.

4 years ago

DavidBallantine

Thank you, these are great. You get to hear his pronunciation while answering vocabulary related words. Really drives the lesson home.

3 years ago

Ranchers1

Super link. Thank you.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Yep, Señor Jordan is awesome.

3 years ago

Redoctober07

Thanks for the info

2 years ago

bobtackett

how about "Eres doble tan fuerte que yo"? Just checking.

5 years ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

Correct solutions: • Tú eres dos veces tan fuerte como yo. (Translate as .. as with tan .. como) • Eres el doble de fuerte que yo. (Doble needs the "el" when used as a noun) But you're not allowed to mix these two: "Tú eres el doble tan fuerte como yo" is wrong (at least for DuoLingo, I'm not a native speaker).

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

@Basjooten

Your (or rather DL's) first "Correct solution" is wrong. The error has been covered in detail elsewhere. dos veces means two times or twice in the way uno vez means one time or once. dos veces is twice as in I went to the movies twice this week. It doesn't fit here, whatever DL says!

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Check the links below. You can use 'tan' when you can also use 'como' which doesn't work for this sentence.

5 years ago

bmona1
bmona1

"tu eres el doble de fuerte que yo" was incorrect? because of the tu?

3 years ago

swingophelia

If I use "tener" here in place of "ser", does it change the meaning? In English, they are nearly synonymous here: "You are twice as strong as I am" and "You have twice the strength of me" - the only difference I detect is that the second one implies the possibility of a more temporary condition (you ate your spinach today, I didn't, for example). Is there any meaning difference in Spanish, or are these two sentences identical in meaning: "Eres el doble de fuerte que you" and "Tienes el doble de fuerte que yo".

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

“Tienes el doble de fuerza que yo“ would be equivalent.
To better show temporary condition “estar“ can be used, e.g. (hoy) estás el doble de fuerte que yo, or hoy tienes el doble de fuerza...

3 years ago

ShubhankitRoy

why is "Tu eres el doble de fuerte que yo" incorrect??

3 years ago

boydgaryl

Usted es dos veces más fuerte que yo is considered wrong?

4 years ago

gamizana

why not "Estás el doble de fuerte que yo."? Being stronger could change within a day; it's not really lasting.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The permanent vs. temporary "rule" for ser vs. estar is an oversimplification that many of us learn at first, but does not serve us for very long. The following link has a very good and clear description of the uses of ser vs. estar :

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because the verb is being used for description that seems to trump the temporary & permanent usage.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Tú eres doble que fuerte como yo. This was marked wrong but why?

4 years ago

nathanchan31

I don't understand this sentence grammatically. I don't understand why we need the article "el" and the word "de" in this sentence. Not only that, why do we use "que" here instead of "como"? - "... como yo"

8 months ago

viejo_zopy

I don't understand this form of comparison either...it doesn't fit any of the forms of comparison I can find anywhere. However Duo takes "es dos veces más fuerte que yo", which is in the standard format for comparison of inequality.

4 months ago

MattFat2

Why the de in front of fuerte? If one said "you are as strong as I am, it would be" estas tan fuerte como yo," right?

2 months ago

Chris913144

So why on earth is it el double and simply just double. It still means twice

2 months ago