Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have apples."

Translation:Je hebt appels.

4 years ago

11 Comments


amelief845

When do I use "heeft" and when do I use "hebt" ?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Use hebt only after je/jij and by u, use heeft by hij/zij/u.

4 years ago

DriesDP

If I am not mistaken;

I have | ik heb You have | je hebt He/she has | hij/zij heeft We have | wij hebben They have | zij hebben You all have | jullie hebben

2 years ago

anno
anno

Do appels and appelen both work? I said appelen and it said it was correct.

4 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

appels is accepted

3 years ago

BiljanaMila

In the previous discussions this was said: - ik heb - je/jij hebt - u hebt/heeft - hij/zij/het heeft - all plurals hebben Is this correct? Because here hebt is used with je, not heb? Thanks

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You may want to look at your own explanation again: je/jij hebt.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

You're right. My mistake. I should've said je/jij heb. Is it heb or hebt the correct form for 2nd person singular? Thanks

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Je/Jij hebt. Unless the verb precedes je/jij in which case it becomes Heb je/jij. (This is only the case for je/jij)

1 year ago

Catherine712935

Why does it have to be U instead of Julie?

1 year ago

QueenAfyn

It can't be julie but it can be U or Je

1 year ago