1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have apples."

"You have apples."

Translation:Je hebt appels.

July 29, 2014

11 Comments


amelief845

When do I use "heeft" and when do I use "hebt" ?


davidvdb

Use hebt only after je/jij and by u, use heeft by hij/zij/u.


DriesDP

If I am not mistaken;

I have | ik heb You have | je hebt He/she has | hij/zij heeft We have | wij hebben They have | zij hebben You all have | jullie hebben


anno

Do appels and appelen both work? I said appelen and it said it was correct.


Hohenems

appels is accepted


BiljanaMila

In the previous discussions this was said: - ik heb - je/jij hebt - u hebt/heeft - hij/zij/het heeft - all plurals hebben Is this correct? Because here hebt is used with je, not heb? Thanks


El2theK

You may want to look at your own explanation again: je/jij hebt.


BiljanaMila

You're right. My mistake. I should've said je/jij heb. Is it heb or hebt the correct form for 2nd person singular? Thanks


El2theK

Je/Jij hebt. Unless the verb precedes je/jij in which case it becomes Heb je/jij. (This is only the case for je/jij)


Catherine712935

Why does it have to be U instead of Julie?


QueenAfyn

It can't be julie but it can be U or Je

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.