"Il est tombé malade en mangeant des crêpes."

Translation:He got sick from eating crepes.

May 29, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew295050

I think "he fell ill" should be accepted. It is a natural english sentence and it obviously corresponds to "il est tombé malade."


GraemeSarg

Thank you for suggesting “He fell ill eating crepes.” as a translation for “Il est tombé malade en mangeant des crêpes.”. We now accept this translation! (03NOV21)


MichaelHaa65689

in English, we say "he fell ill" - it's American to say "he got sick" It would be nice if such differences were recognised by Duo.


nbbarathy

He fell sick from eating crepes. Why is it wrong?


Holly965402

How would this have been worded in French so the translation would be he got sick while eating crepes?


Mister_Matthew

Although crêpes is obviously a French word we still use the accent on the ê in England. Also this section has so many English translations that just don't sound natural to me. It's such a shame that you have to keep submitting 'wrong' answers in order to progress.


Liz961840

He "fell ill", please Duo, he didn't "get sick" unless he actually vomitted, which isn't inferred from the sentence.


GraemeSarg

"He fell ill eating pancakes." is rejected. Reported.

"Des crêpes" are pancakes in the UK! They even have their own day on the Calendar — Shrove Tuesday is Pancake Day!


BoSwicegood

Shrove Tuesday is also Pancake Day in the US, but crepes and pancakes are not the same things.


GraemeSarg

I take it that means that on Shrove Tuesday you guys eat your variation on drop scones instead of good-old french-style pancakes.


TRogerXly

"got sick" sounds absolutely horrid to English ears. I wrote it in as the answer but I am trying to learn French and as a native English speaker I object most strongly to being forced to accept an Americanism which would get me laughed at as a wanabee yank in my home town.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.