1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I love the zoo."

"I love the zoo."

Translation:Ik houd van de dierentuin.

July 29, 2014

5 Comments


Turtle492

Is there a different between 'ik hou van' and 'ik houd van'? Both seem to be accepted.


vam1980

No. Both are correct. There is a limited amount of verbs where the -d can be omitted in the 1st person singular (glijden, houden, rijden, snijden and uitscheiden ('ophouden'), or compound words like doorrijden, ophouden en uitglijden). In (formal) written Dutch, 'ik houd' is preferred, but in spoken Dutch, 'ik hou' is usually used.

Source: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hou-houd


Turtle492

Cool, thanks


NadineAcht

But hou van is talk language but you should write houd van


MC_Mac_MC

"Ik hou van" shouldn't be correct when writing it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.