"I love the zoo."

Translation:Ik houd van de dierentuin.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Turtle492
Turtle492

Is there a different between 'ik hou van' and 'ik houd van'? Both seem to be accepted.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. Both are correct. There is a limited amount of verbs where the -d can be omitted in the 1st person singular (glijden, houden, rijden, snijden and uitscheiden ('ophouden'), or compound words like doorrijden, ophouden en uitglijden). In (formal) written Dutch, 'ik houd' is preferred, but in spoken Dutch, 'ik hou' is usually used.

Source: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/hou-houd

4 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

Cool, thanks

4 years ago

NadineAcht

But hou van is talk language but you should write houd van

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

"Ik hou van" shouldn't be correct when writing it.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik hou niet van de dierentuin.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Duolingo accepteren de vertalen van "I love the zoo." als "Ik hou van de dierentuin."

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Het is "accepteert". -English- It's third person singular. Oh and "vertalen" is a verb, like "translating." The word translation is "vertaling."

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.