"Ela fala."

Translation:She speaks.

July 29, 2014

9 Comments


Alanis938678

If fala is to speak then how do you say to talk? Is it the same?

June 2, 2016

Davu

Yes, depending on the context: "Ela fala inglês" (She speaks English); "Ele fala com o Paulo" (He talks to Paulo). Another possibility is "conversar".

June 2, 2016

Rubsns

Por que tem o "s" no final da frase?

August 7, 2014

Rae.F

TO SPEAK

I speak
you speak
he/she speaks
we speak
you speak
they speak

August 25, 2014

samianquazi

So if you wanted to say "he speaks", would it be "ele fale"?

April 19, 2019

Rae.F

No. Verbs have nothing to do with gender. The infinitive is "falar" and it conjugates

eu falo
tu falas
ele/ela fala
nós falamos
vós falais
eles/elas falam

Now with beber (to drink), that would be

eu bebo
tu bebes
ele/ela bebe
nós bebemos
vós bebeis
eles/elas bebem

It has to do with the suffix on the infinitive.

April 20, 2019

samianquazi

What's the difference between vos and você?

April 20, 2019

Rae.F

Vós is "y'all", the plural of tu. Você is the formal/polite tu and acts grammatically like "ele/ela". Vocês is the formal/polite vós and acts grammatically like "eles/elas".

April 20, 2019

dias.rr

Although, in Brazil, "você" is informal and "vós" is rarely used.

June 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.