"If you drive too fast, you're going to get yourself killed."

Translation:Si tu conduis trop vite, tu vas te tuer.

May 29, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pam820182

Why are three hints given, none of which are what is required? Hints are supposed to point us in the general direction of what is required, not down a blind alley!


PATRICKPIZ1

the hints do not have a connection to the sentence. ignore them. they refer to individual words and phrases.


effyleven

"Si vous conduisez trop vite, vous allez vous faire tuer." Not accepted. Why wrong?


coureuse

I reported " Si tu conduis trop vite, tu vas te faire tuer. " :) September 2020.


Debbie817345

For me, it translates to you'll kill yourself


GraemeSarg

This translation is wrong!

It means "If you drive too fast, you're going to kill yourself.".

The correct translation is "Si tu conduis trop vite, tu vas te faire tuer.". Reported again.


Sally974303

What you say is absolutely correct, GraemeSarg! J’ai mis la même chose, ce qui traduit très fidèlement la phrase en anglais


dwh83

Why conduis and not conduisais as we're talking about something that would happen in the future?


GraemeSarg

Well the first problem is that "tu conduisais" is imparfait, future tense would be "tu conduiras".

In English, when discussing potential future events, we time-shift the present tense into the future to give us increased flexibility for using other tenses in various degrees of past or future relative to the "new now".


CJHRennes

Si tu conduis trop vite, tu vas te faire tuer. Why is this wrong?


Sally974303

It isn’t wrong !!


jesuisgurly

It should be....... Tu vas te faire tuer. The "faire" is missing in their translation


Sally974303

Yes!!!! Yes!!!! But they argue like mad about the faire ....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.