"Isso não ajudará você."

Translation:That will not help you.

May 10, 2013

11 Comments


Dadinho

Is "Isso" "this" or "that"? we need some consistency duolingo

May 10, 2013

alezzzix

Isto means this, isso and aquilo mean that, but in Brazil's spoken language people often use isto and isso interchangeably to say this, and aquilo to say that.

June 3, 2015

SergioBitt1

This (isto): the object is near the 1st and 2nd people That (isso): the object is far from the 1st person and near the 2nd person That (aquilo): the object is far from 1st and 2nd people

March 21, 2016

lugosky

It depends on the context. That's why they could be used interchangeably sometimes.

March 18, 2014

mariisoouza

Dadinho, "this" means isto or isso and "that" means aquilo or aquele

December 13, 2014

mckara

Why not "it"? These questions are becoming lessons in mind-reading rather than learning Portuguese?

November 28, 2014

alezzzix

I'm not completely sure of this, but every time I've seen isso translated as it is when isso is the object rather than the subject, maybe that's the pattern you are/were missing.

June 3, 2015

ajchaves

I have been wondering, because in some regions they don't use voce as much, can you replace voce with tu or ti at the end of a sentence? Ex. Isso nao ajudara tu or isso nao te ajudara or isso nao ajudara ti . Which of these are correct? (if any). Also do I need to conjugate ajudara to ajudaras?

June 2, 2015

Davu

The correct (and corrected - thanks Luís) version is "Isso não te ajudará". (The other options you suggested are either ugly or wrong.)

June 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

*te ajudará. "Isso" is the subject here (if you can call it that), so the verb form says in the 3rd person regardless of changes to the indirect object.

June 2, 2015

ArnoldDV

How do I express the difference between 'this' and 'that' in portuguese?

September 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.