1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo alcol."

"Bevo alcol."

Translation:I drink alcohol.

July 29, 2014

12 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Why isn't "bevo l'alcol" acceptable. The article is more often than not used with beverages where English would / could omit it.


wilkinsnick18

You should report it, I am pretty sure that is correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

wilkinsnick: I will as soon as I sober up. Thanks.


darkpeak

Haha! most of the questions in this section were about alcohol so Duolingo must realise that is the most important thing we need to know how to say!


el_ritardo

Is alcol a borrowed word, because I notice that italian words always end in a vowel?


sharkbbb

Yes, and as strange as it might seem it's an Arabic word, just like algebra, algorithm, alchemy, chemistry


GidiZisk

Do you know if it first meant a material for disinfection of wounds or the known group of drinks?


darkpeak

I ask the same question


Germanlehrerlsu

Exactly - this is precisely what's driving me to drink (the) alcohol! :-)


CoolStuffYT

Yeah. I'm too young though =(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.