1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben je zwak of sterk?"

"Ben je zwak of sterk?"

Translation:Are you weak or strong?

July 29, 2014

36 Comments


drockalgzemoser

Aah, stupid French! (No offense.)

I always confuse "je" for "I", especially here.


Ketzal

You should also learn Norwegian for extra fun. :)

French "je" → I

Dutch "je/jij" → You

Norwegian "jeg" → I


FrozenTundraFoxy

Swedish "jag" --> I German "ja" --> yes Polish "ja" --> I Russian "Я" --> I


frons79

That's the price to pay when trying to study 10 languages at once...


kwonnnn

I can relate to this so much.


raconteur

one trick is to read the sentence out in your head with a strong, stereotypical, even mocking accent. you wont mix them up anymore since you wont mix the accents. it works for me, when i stop doing the accent and just 'see' the written word, it stops working.


wilson_ginny

Me, too! I also have trouble thinking of "de" as "the" instead of "of'.


GaelicGirl2

Honestly I'm dutch and even I do that ! (Not usually though! But when they are mixed so much and you type and think in both)

And indeed of and or and an and een. But more like typos and less like hearing the actual wrong language in your head.

Everything starts go get blurry after a while, one big word mix haha


palocortado

should this not be 'bent je...'?


Kai_E.
Mod

From this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

The second person singular receives the suffix -t, added to the stem. However, if the personal pronoun comes after the conjugated verb, inversion occurs and this suffix is dropped.


Alejandro--V

Useful exception to know!


Brijsven

Either: bent u (formal) or ben je/jij (casual/informal)


jonathanlaughlin

A duolingo admin may want to consider adding the 2nd person singular exception to this page as well: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

We really do read those grammar sections! :-)


martin43417

is 'Ben jij zwak of sterk' really incorrect?


Brijsven

It is not incorrect. Using jij emphasises the pronoun. Consider this scenario: "Ben je zwak of sterk?" -- Are you weak or strong? (Person 1 to Person 2)

"Ik ben zwak." -- I am weak. (Person 2)

"Oké" -- Alright (Person 1)

[Then Person 1 asks Person 3 the same question -- but this time they emphasise the pronoun 'you']

"Ben jij zwak of sterk?" -- Are you weak or strong? (Person 1 to Person 3)

"Ik ben sterk!" -- I am strong! (Person 3)


drockalgzemoser

I suppose the reason that it wouldn't work is because the emphasis of this sentence is not whether YOU are weak or strong... it's on the latter part, since "you" are either one or the other, not both.

On the other hand, if you wanted to ask "Am I weak or feeble?" in response to another person's statement, this would seem much more acceptable. (In which case, "je" would probably be wrong?)


PaulineStinson

Jij is necessary in stressed situations, and you cannot use je there. But in unstressed situations, you can use either jij or je. The explanation from Duolingo that jij is always stressed is not true.


Liorde95

I think it is (it can be useful to emphasis the YOU- lets imagine a situation when you challenge someone for a strength competition, you want to emphasis the you in order to challenge him and implay that he is weak). I think you should report it.


siebolt

@ martin no, not to me.


Mihaaa14

Had the same issue


saviramrp

So this is why indonesian say "sterk" for someone muscular


Brijsven

That could very well be the case. The Dutch have a history within and around Indonesia -- during and following the era of the VOC. (Circa ~17th thru 20th centuries).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_East_India_Company https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_East_Indies


Wira_basa

Are you sure? I've never heard that term for someone muscular before in Indonesian.


saviramrp

Im pretty sure because i say that alot,idk if its just in my city , i havent live anywhere else.


Sollihein

Is it a slang or standard language?


CokBagus

More of a slang


mjmasad93

Can we use "slap" as weak as well?


PaulineStinson

Yes, but the standard opposing terms are sterk and zwak. E.g. in a motivation letter, you'd sum up sterke en zwakke eigenschappen (strong and weak characteristics).


Squonkalini

I seem to recall "st" being pronounced "sht" previously, but in "sterk" it's not. Is there any rule for this?


GaelicGirl2

I'm curious what word that was because I can't think of any. Perhaps you misheard or misremembered or not unlikely, the audio was off.

Now I'm thinking of shitake....


JohnPolyglot-ish

Why is it ben je and not bent je?


rdnuw5

Cant we use jouw here?


El2theK

No, jouw is only possessive.


nvyuma

I put "jij" instaed of "je", and it is wrong. I see no different


Jamu_W

Zware and zwakke are really confusing to me


TomasSirio

Nee, dit is Patrick!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.