"My grandfather is unable to go on the Internet."

Translation:Mon grand-père est incapable d'aller sur Internet.

May 29, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


STRADS1551

Is "mon grand-père n'arrive pas à se connecter à Internet" also correct?


Jojo553168

It is a correct sentence but it has a different meaning.

Mon grand-père est incapable d'aller sur Internet.
He's unable to go on the internet because he is too old or has never been able to use a computer.

Mon grand-père n'arrive pas à se connecter à Internet.
He's unable to go on the internet because his computer is not working or the connection is too slow.


envacance

In other words the French sentence means that he's incapable of using the internet, and the English "translation" means that he doesn't have the means.

If the point is to teach the French word, but the example seems like a warning that the French and English words do not mean the same thing, it's worse than not teaching it at all. If they didn't teach it, people would assume that the French word and the English word have the same meaning, which they do.


STRADS1551

Thanks, Jojo for your spot-on explanation. As a French yourself, do you really think in this detail when someone says to you, "Mon grand-père est incapable d'aller sur Internet" or "Mon grand-père n'arrive pas à se connecter à Internet"? As for myself, I simply think "my grandfather is unable to go on the internet" not regarding the consequences.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.