"These girls are not speaking but singing."

Translation:Hae puellae non loquuntur sed cantant.

May 29, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grisha__

How about "illae puellae"?


Moopish

That's more like 'those girls'.


AniOhevYayin

It also has can bear the nuance "the illustrious/famous girls," as noted here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34697254


Linda366361

I'm frustrated to be this far along and still dropping the 'ur' from loquuntur.


Theo639847

Linda, it is a so-called deponens, a verb only in the passive form, actively used. Therefore it has here always ur at the end.


Joe110718

This phrase seems to be beter translated as these girls do not speak but sing. How do you know that the verb is being carried out immediately? I got caught out as i tried to put "hae puellae loquuntur non sunt", why is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    There is no present continuous tense in Latin. "Loquuntur" can mean either "they speak" or "they are speaking". "Loquentes sunt" might possible, but it's definitely not proper.


AniOhevYayin

    To add a little bit to GaiusSolitaire's post in case it helps: the periphrastic construction (present participle + esse) was part of the Volkssprache, occurs in the Vetus Latina through imitation of Greek, and becomes more common with Late Latin. See Haverling, "Actionity, tense, viewpoint" in New Perspectives on Historical Latin Syntax (de Gruyter, 2010) 370-74; Leumann-Hofmann-Szantyr, Lateinische Grammatik, 388-89.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.