1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est grand."

"Il est grand."

Translation:He is tall.

May 10, 2013

66 Comments


duhhhhyana

That's what she said.


Kyle961394

What would '' that is what she said'' in French translate to?


MardukSky

Dunno, something like "c'est ce qu'elle disait"


AtalinaDove

Is there a reason it accepts "He is big" and "it is large" but not "He is large"?


joelmagoun

How is this question not answered? I'm so confused.


MarkHaydos

Only thing I can think of, is that there is "grand" and "gros".

il est grand = he's tall

il est gros = he is large


YaraMartin577614

Wow you learn a lot of languages, yeah Duo sometimes is a little O_O


LazyLinguist5

Why doesn't "large" word here as well?


Lillian_Cai

Why does "He is tall" not work? Doesn't "grand" mean both tall and big?


LegolastheElven

Well…typically the answer they want is the first one listed. I've found it works at least 90 percent of the time. God Bless:)


n00bje

"Grand" when it's masculin, "grande" when it's female. E.g.: Un homme grand et une femme grande.


Sarah.Beard

Why does "large" not work here?


Nishad15

am i the only one who is noticing it as slang? :p :) :D


craaash80

Can "grand" also mean "big" referring to someone's age, like "grown up, adult"? i.e "Come on, you're big now"


Lillian_Cai

No, "grand" refers to height and width.


NadiaON

I reported a problem and it said "Here, the French "il" means "it", not "he"." when there is no context to say so. "Il" is a masculine pronoun and while I am aware that it will sometimes be translated as "it" in English (and so will "elle" for that matter) it is really misleading to arbitrarily say that it means "it" in a sentence with zero context. /And/ it accepts "He is big" as an answer.


Sahar.

Does grand mean big or tall? I have heard it used both ways but i am not sure of the correct usage.


kewlboy90

C'mon guys give the guy some slack, a donut restaurant, and a McDonalds just opened right next to him.....


HollywoodB6

"It is tall" was not accepted... Should it have been?


YaraMartin577614

Yes! idk(I don't know) why it was not... tell me if I'm wrong.


alistairum

Okay okay okay. I put "he is big" the first time, got it wrong. Then the second time, I put "it is big" since you know apparently this app never lies, and it said "he is big" is also acceptable. Ahhhh


PatriciaGreen2

It wouldn't accept "he" - admin. marked my answer as wrong, and said that in this sentence the correct answer is "It is big."


YaraMartin577614

Maybe they changed it right after you got it wrong the first time? I don't know


Tommboyanerrdk

Why doesn't, "He is important" work?


YaraMartin577614

"important (masculine)/importante (feminine)" means important in English, "grande" is not the same:

https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=fr&text=important


potato_jam

What is the different between "grand" and "gros"?


Mallowigi

grand means tall, high, long, big in height; whereas gros means fat, huge, large... big in width.


potato_jam

Thanks for clearing that up :)


brettandjulie

What about just a big, muscled person? E.g. Six feet six, 150 kilos but definitely not fat.


YaraMartin577614

So most of us don't want to be "gros"


troy2013

Grand can mean great also, but is that only true with additional descriptors, such as "un grand homme"?


nba1001

This could also mean "it is big" right?


winterlollipop

Il can mean both it and he.


Andrew576700

grand also means large. I said "he is large" and got the sentence wrong. apparently, they wanted "it is large"


chiquita94

Large and tall are both provided as translations for grand. Both should be accepted


SuzanneCor16

Yes, Il est grand ...is he is tall...but the program states the answer is 'it is tall'... ??? Reason? or mistake?


stvllarsteph

I'm confused, wouldn't "grand" mean big, or would it just mean tall? In a different lesson, "grand" meant big, but in the lesson I was just on, "grand" meant tall. Is there another word for "big" or "tall" if "grand" only means one of the two?


sotnosen93

"Grand(e)" can mean both depending on context.


YaraMartin577614

MarkHaydos has answered the "why is 'large' not accepted?" question. Thank you MarkHaydos!

Only thing I can think of, is that there is "grand" and "gros".

il est grand = he's tall

il est gros = he is large


jacqattacqs

So how would i say the big box is wide but not tall ? "La grande bôite est grande mais ne pas grande ?


JaneCockburn

how do you know if il is 'it' or he ? and elle it or she ?


sotnosen93

By context, and if there is no context, then both should be accepted.


cdlaidlaw

this can mean "it" or "he" is large as "il" is an indefinite pronoun.


graceharya

How am i supposed to know that 'il' means 'he' or 'it' ?


mackoo1234

how do you chose between grand and grande, those were my only 2 options and i chose grande and i got it wrong. How do you know what one to chose?


sotnosen93

"Il" is a masculine article, which means it needs the masculine form of the adjective, which is "grand". If it were feminine, it would be "Elle est grande."


ACHU1018

isn't it quite mean to say that someone is big because that can also mean fat too right?

ugh confused


dhougherty

Well ..it also depends on the tone in which a statement is made


sotnosen93

"Fat" in French is "gros(se)", not "grand(e)". Basically "grand(e)" refers to height and "gros(se)" refers to width.


AisaMuffin

can we use grand to state someone is fat?


RetroGameNinja

You're a big guy For you


Willow910721

I don't have a problem with the answer but it is difficult to catch the correct words with the ipad


Ellie660010

I see this asked, but not answered. How does one know whether "Il" or "Elle" is supposed to translate as "It" in English? Why would this answer be incorrect: He is large DL says correct answer is: "It is large" and that, "here, il means IT instead of HE."


JeffreyD.

So on the initial page it says 'Here, the French "il" means "it", not "he". It is large.' and then i come to the discussion page and it says "He is tall"! I reported it but it wouldn't allow me to explain or add detail to the report. Come on Duolingo, I'm trying to learn, not become more confused....but thank you for your free services :)


--joe--

The sound isn't working for me on the test lessons. As this question was in the "type what you hear" format it was impossible to answer.


LilithK1

Why is this one hard i hate it so much and it is dum. =_=


WillowsHS

Since 'grand(e)' can mean both big and tall in French, how might one differentiate between someone who is big (large, fat, chubby ...) and someone who is tall? And what about someone who is tall as well as fat?


JIS9E

I believe that someone large, fat, or chubby would be "gros" while someone tall and statuesque would be "grand" and I think the feminine would would "grosse" and "grande". I'm not 100% sure though so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


StanleyKee6

Grand means big, not tall

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.