"My brother is as tired as an old dog."

Translation:Tha mo bhràthair cho sgìth ri seann chù.

May 29, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahZaeng

Same question as Peter52788 --Does seann always come before the noun?


Peter52788

It didnt like chù seann. Is seann another one of the adjectives that come before the noun


TrevorMorr897786

What's the rule, or guideline, about using adjectives like "seann" before the noun, e.g. "seann cat", instead of after the noun, e.g."cat sean" ?


clairelanc3

Same question as TrevorMorr

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.