1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute ist es nicht so kalt w…

"Heute ist es nicht so kalt wie gestern."

Translation:Today it is not as cold as yesterday.

May 10, 2013

24 Comments


vinaysaini

is 'so adj. as' for comparison still acceptable. will anybody confirm or correct me?

May 10, 2013

arbiecat

I wrote "so cold as" as well...and it showed wrong answer..."as cold as yesterday"...sounds strange...

May 10, 2013

cephalium

You are correct! I did the same and was rejected. I have informed DL they have an error.

July 2, 2013

Paulo.Guedes

Me too. Did the same and is still marked as wrong.

June 19, 2014

anamalena

Yes, you can say both: so cold as, and as cold as... the latter is more detailed, exact comparison.

January 27, 2014

AntonVowl1

As a native english speaker, I feel like "so cold as yesterday" is as natural as "as cold as yesterday" (although possibly there's a slight difference in meaning). However, my english grammar is also pretty poor, so it could be incorrect.

June 15, 2014

daarmcd

Today is not as cold as yesterday

February 8, 2017

crussmor

So + Adj + as is more often used for negative comparisons. So in this case it should be accepted.

March 24, 2015

bmkann

I've never seen that construction of "so + adj. + as" before. I've only heard people use "as + adj. + as" to make comparisons like this in English. Maybe you've heard someone use that as a part of their dialect?

May 18, 2013

pickypickyx10

One uses "as cold as" to describe relative qualities. It might mean that 60 degrees (yesterday) was colder than 65 degrees (today.) The coldness is relative.

One uses "so cold as" more specifically. Yesterday was "so cold" as in, very cold, and today is not THAT cold.

Does that make sense?

October 15, 2014

guydkeller

Can anyone explain why it is 'ist es' and not 'es ist' please?

September 20, 2015

slug_a_bed

I know that "was" is not in the German sentence, but adding it onto the English translation kinda completes the English sentence, wouldn't it? It means the same thing after all. Should it have been marked wrong still? "Today is not as cold as yesterday was."

February 9, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

A native English speaker would be highly unlikely to add 'was' at the end of that sentence. While it is not incorrect, it is nearly always left understood. but not expressed.

April 4, 2014

ShadiHemid

Kann ich " Heute ist nicht so kalt wie gestern " sagen ?

March 14, 2014

thatsnotariot

Ich glaub schon :)

May 1, 2014

Akuu_no_Shouki

Why not: "It isn't so cold today like yesterday."?

August 13, 2015

muhaaas

Would the meaning be the same without "es" ?

August 28, 2014

Jacquifm

Is there a reason why the words for "as" are different in this sentence? If there is a rule, what is it? Thanks!

August 24, 2015

Capt.Yah

I wrote "today it is not so cold like yesterday". Why "like" is not accepted? It has the same meaning as "as".

November 8, 2015

Philiphoulton

Native English speaker (Northern England) a better spoken translation would be "It's not as cold as yesterday" the "today" is inferred equally "it's not as cold today" would work with "yesterday" being inferred.

May 13, 2019

Gabrielle474586

Can "heute" mean both now and today?

May 13, 2019

farbodsalamat

As far as I'm aware, heute means today/nowadays - you would use jetzt to mean now.

May 29, 2019

farbodsalamat

I was surprised to hear that gestern is pronounced "ges-tern" rather than "gesh-tern" which is what I expected. I had learnt that in German st should be pronounced with a "sh" before.

Is there a rule to remember which words don't get pronounced with the "sh" sound?

May 29, 2019

RossLarcom

Literal translation could be 'Today it is not so cold like yesterday'.

September 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.