1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Everyone needs water."

"Everyone needs water."

Translation:Iedereen heeft water nodig.

July 29, 2014

3 Comments


Whle_

why isn't it hebben? since 'everyone' implies multiple people.


Kai_E.

In English, the words "everyone" and "everybody" certainly imply multiple people, but they also require the verb to be conjugated in the 3rd person singular.

everyone/everybody has = iedereen heeft


Nederengelsman

I also found this explanation (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id03), which is part of a pretty detailed list of Dutch indefinite pronouns and their uses.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started