1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He likes beer."

"He likes beer."

Translation:Ele gosta de cerveja.

May 10, 2013

15 Comments


santosh93

what is the difference between "gosto" and "gosta"? How will i know whether a Portuguese word is a masculine or feminine?


Paulenrique

EU gosto = i like / he, she, it, you = like(s) (ele, ela, você gosta). Gosto = 1st singular person / gosta = 3rd singular person (and "você" - you). To know the gender of the words.... we just have to know them. A simple rule: most words ending in -a are feminine, and in -o are masculine. (Ex: A cervejA)


johans.urz

The same rule for gender apply in Spanish too.. thanks for sharing it


Faith282280

Im going to guess that gosto is for "I" and gostomos is for "we" Please correct me if I'm wrong.


PHScanes

The termination of all regular verbs ended in -AR is -AMOS on the second person plural... "gostAMOS" = we like


santosh93

when do we use "de"?


Paulenrique

After gostar always use the preposition de: gosto de correr (i like running) / nós gostamos de carro (we like cars), either for verbs or nouns. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/382547


AlonsoMond

I had a sentence a couple times that says: "I like it with the belt." I think it translates to: "Eu gosto com o cinto." Why doesn't it need "de" there?


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! I was also wondering that


garotahelena

why didn't we use ''da'' cerveja?


Paulenrique

Thats for specific things. Eu gosto de/da cerveja brasileira


YearninLearnin

I got tripped up on this one. Hopefully I don't get fooled again, haha.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.