"He likes beer."

Translation:Ele gosta de cerveja.

May 10, 2013

15 Comments


santosh93

what is the difference between "gosto" and "gosta"? How will i know whether a Portuguese word is a masculine or feminine?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

EU gosto = i like / he, she, it, you = like(s) (ele, ela, você gosta). Gosto = 1st singular person / gosta = 3rd singular person (and "você" - you). To know the gender of the words.... we just have to know them. A simple rule: most words ending in -a are feminine, and in -o are masculine. (Ex: A cervejA)

May 10, 2013

johans.urz

The same rule for gender apply in Spanish too.. thanks for sharing it

March 6, 2014

Faith282280

Im going to guess that gosto is for "I" and gostomos is for "we" Please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 14, 2018

PHScanes

The termination of all regular verbs ended in -AR is -AMOS on the second person plural... "gostAMOS" = we like

March 16, 2018

santosh93

when do we use "de"?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

After gostar always use the preposition de: gosto de correr (i like running) / nós gostamos de carro (we like cars), either for verbs or nouns. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/382547

May 10, 2013

AlonsoMond

I had a sentence a couple times that says: "I like it with the belt." I think it translates to: "Eu gosto com o cinto." Why doesn't it need "de" there?

February 11, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! I was also wondering that

November 2, 2014

garotahelena

why didn't we use ''da'' cerveja?

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats for specific things. Eu gosto de/da cerveja brasileira

June 4, 2013

YearninLearnin

I got tripped up on this one. Hopefully I don't get fooled again, haha.

July 23, 2018

Hector290697

A quem não? :)

May 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Eu!

May 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.