1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their rooms are bigger than …

"Their rooms are bigger than ours."

Translation:Leurs chambres sont plus grandes que les nôtres.

May 29, 2020

8 Comments


pedrolb

Why not la nôtre?


DavidHall167604

Agree - ours can be singular


LouisXLVII

why not plus grosses?


DeniseMumf

Hahaha, I like your name!


LouisXLVII

why not plus grosses?


Manyable

Usually when you are talking about a surface you would use "grande" not "grosse". Gros/grosse implies a volume more so than a surface. So when talking about a room you would say "grande".

Another trick is that "grand/grande" often refers to something that can contain something else (so a room, a mouth, a bath tub...) Although this isn't alway true, since you have things like a car or even a house that you could qualify as "grosse". Most things can be both qualified as "gros" or "grand", but surfaces are pretty much always "grand(e)".


CelsoBarrufi

"la nôtre" should be accepted!


Drusha7

Why not salles instead of chambres?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.