1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu dois voir ce film, c'est …

"Tu dois voir ce film, c'est un vrai succès !"

Translation:You have to see this movie; it's a real hit!

May 29, 2020

10 Comments


Crotchet

Why was this not accepted 'You must see this film; it's a great success'


MattShanah4

"Should" would be *devrais" (conditionnel présent).


muckydunne

You have to see this movie, its a great success; not accepted. using 'hit' is a colloquialism both words are correct , therefore success should also be considered correct


SharonSome

You must see this film, its a great success..must and have to...always get mixed up..please explain


Manyable

In French "must" and "have to" can both translate to "devoir" (here "tu dois"). So whether you see "have to" or "must" you can translate them the same way.

The other way of translating "have to" would be with the verb "falloir". In which case the sentence would be: "Il faut que tu voies/regardes ce film, c'est un vrai succès." I don't know if Duo would accept that, but in a real life situation both are acceptable and get the same point across.


ThomCarlisle

Does dois also translate to should?


roman2095

Technically no, although in English we often tend to use the terms interchangeably.

The present tense indicative mood dois translates as "must" or "have to"

The present tense conditional mood devrais translates as "should"

This because when we use "should" there is a condition that is often not stated but is still implied, and this makes it conditional mood. e.g. You should not exceed the speed limit (if you want to avoid getting a ticket) etc.

In my experience, Duo always requires that "should" is translated as conditional mood and never indicative mood.


ChrisJudge1

"You must see this film it's true hit."


castelgaillard

Pleas use proper English! "Hit" "success!"


QuentinFeduchin

Americans really should learn to replace "have to" with "must". The word 'must' is much more international than 'have to', which is an Americanism.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.