"Tu aimes les aéroports ?"

Translation:Do you like airports?

May 29, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrendaNola14

two vowels together?


jeff500860

the spoken word for les is not right please change


DavidLamb53073

Your fellow learners (the people you are addressing on these forums) can no more change Duolingo's recordings than you can. Click on the "Report" button, then select "The audio does not sound correct".


Mira94295

pls change the recording. Bad diction


PotterHeaded123

Hello! If the audio doesn't seem right to you, you can report it as well when you're making your French lesson.


beerzoe

While people might say that in casual spoken language, in formal and written French 'tu' doesn't contract in the way that 'je' does before a vowel.


Osprey3

Could someone shed some light as to why there is no contraction in Tu aimes


DavidLamb53073

Someone already has. The post just above yours says in answer to the same question, "French 'tu' doesn't contract in the way that 'je' does before a vowel."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.