1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need a bit of sugar."

"I need a bit of sugar."

Translation:Eu preciso de um pouco de açúcar.

May 10, 2013

9 Comments


hurricanechelsea

Is "um bocado" actually wrong?


utk91

I think "bocado" should be considered right


frozen3v0lution

Why the "de" after "preciso" ?


Paulenrique

If you dont have a verb after precisar, use DE. "Preciso de vocé aqui" (i need you here) "precisamos ir" (we need to go) -- http://duolingo.com/#/comment/382547


RowlandPic

what about "Eu preciso dum pouco acucar"?


janki77

I tried 'Preciso dum pouco de açúcar.", and DuoLingo considered it wrong. Why is the contraction of 'de + um' to 'dum' wrong here? Are there more general rules on when prepositions contract and when they don't?


janki77

I tried 'Preciso dum pouco de açúcar.", and DuoLingo considered it wrong. Why is the contraction of 'de + um' to 'dum' wrong here? Are there more general rules on when prepositions contract and when they don't?


YanklSalan

I tried that too and wrong!


BarlimanOfBree

So did I. Reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.