"I need a bit of sugar."

Translation:Eu preciso de um pouco de açúcar.

May 10, 2013

8 Comments


hurricanechelsea

Is "um bocado" actually wrong?

September 22, 2014

utk91

I think "bocado" should be considered right

November 9, 2015

frost0fractal

Why the "de" after "preciso" ?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

If you dont have a verb after precisar, use DE. "Preciso de vocé aqui" (i need you here) "precisamos ir" (we need to go) -- http://duolingo.com/#/comment/382547

May 10, 2013

RowlandPic

what about "Eu preciso dum pouco acucar"?

September 12, 2015

janki77

I tried 'Preciso dum pouco de açúcar.", and DuoLingo considered it wrong. Why is the contraction of 'de + um' to 'dum' wrong here? Are there more general rules on when prepositions contract and when they don't?

June 18, 2016

janki77

I tried 'Preciso dum pouco de açúcar.", and DuoLingo considered it wrong. Why is the contraction of 'de + um' to 'dum' wrong here? Are there more general rules on when prepositions contract and when they don't?

June 18, 2016

YanklSalan

I tried that too and wrong!

February 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.