"I need a bit of sugar."

Translation:Eu preciso de um pouco de açúcar.

May 10, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janki77

I tried 'Preciso dum pouco de açúcar.", and DuoLingo considered it wrong. Why is the contraction of 'de + um' to 'dum' wrong here? Are there more general rules on when prepositions contract and when they don't?


hurricanechelsea

Is "um bocado" actually wrong?


utk91

I think "bocado" should be considered right


frozen3v0lution

Why the "de" after "preciso" ?


Paulenrique

If you dont have a verb after precisar, use DE. "Preciso de vocé aqui" (i need you here) "precisamos ir" (we need to go) -- http://duolingo.com/#/comment/382547


RowlandPic

what about "Eu preciso dum pouco acucar"?


janki77

I tried 'Preciso dum pouco de açúcar.", and DuoLingo considered it wrong. Why is the contraction of 'de + um' to 'dum' wrong here? Are there more general rules on when prepositions contract and when they don't?


YanklSalan

I tried that too and wrong!


[deactivated user]

    So did I. Reported.


geert.barbier

    It is definitely right in Portugal


geert.barbier

    It is right in portugal


geert.barbier

    Dum is correct in Portugal


geert.barbier

    Dum is right in Portugal

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.