1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu moro no primeiro andar."

"Eu moro no primeiro andar."

Translation:I live on the first floor.

May 10, 2013

13 Comments


NobleJohn

Is this the floor at ground level (as in US usage) or the first floor above the ground (as in the UK)?


Paulenrique

at the ground level (unless the garage is not under the ground)


NobleJohn

Thank you!

In the UK we call this the 'Ground Floor', the level above this would be the 'First Floor' and so on.


Paulenrique

ground floor: térreo. But primeiro andar is used interchangeably with térreo, unless the "térreo" isn't at the level ground (as quoted, if there is a garage at the ground level).


jackit

In Portugal it appears to be more common to use "rés-do-chão" or "R/C" for ground floor and then "primeiro andar" is the first floor, above the ground floor - like in the UK. So, in Brazil it is the US way, but in Portugal it appears to be the UK way.


Flavio_do_Brasil

Not in Brazil. Usually "primeiro andar" is the first floor above the ground, and you must press the number 1 button in the "elevador" (eleva'dôr) to reach it.

The ground level is the "térreo" and you must hit the button "T" (or 0 in some modern buildings) to reach it.


EmDem

The verb "to live" is mixing me up so much because in French...Italian...Spanish...moro would be related to "to die". :-P


Paulenrique

Its similar in Portuguese. Eu moro - i live, eu morro - i die. The pronunciation is different ;)


MikeInArizona

Why andar and not piso?


Paulenrique

We dont use "piso" so frequently, but andar.... if you go further, you'll see another answer which is more complete


simbarashey

Qual é a diferençia entre vivo e moro?


AlunoTheStranger

Neste caso nenhuma diferença


opakai

"I live at the first floor" couldn't be accepted? Obrigado.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.