"Eu moro no primeiro andar."

Translation:I live on the first floor.

May 10, 2013

13 Comments


NobleJohn

Is this the floor at ground level (as in US usage) or the first floor above the ground (as in the UK)?

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

at the ground level (unless the garage is not under the ground)

August 9, 2013

NobleJohn

Thank you!

In the UK we call this the 'Ground Floor', the level above this would be the 'First Floor' and so on.

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

ground floor: térreo. But primeiro andar is used interchangeably with térreo, unless the "térreo" isn't at the level ground (as quoted, if there is a garage at the ground level).

August 9, 2013

jackit

In Portugal it appears to be more common to use "rés-do-chão" or "R/C" for ground floor and then "primeiro andar" is the first floor, above the ground floor - like in the UK. So, in Brazil it is the US way, but in Portugal it appears to be the UK way.

August 9, 2013

Flavio_do_Brasil

Not in Brazil. Usually "primeiro andar" is the first floor above the ground, and you must press the number 1 button in the "elevador" (eleva'dôr) to reach it.

The ground level is the "térreo" and you must hit the button "T" (or 0 in some modern buildings) to reach it.

July 6, 2015

EmDem

The verb "to live" is mixing me up so much because in French...Italian...Spanish...moro would be related to "to die". :-P

May 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Its similar in Portuguese. Eu moro - i live, eu morro - i die. The pronunciation is different ;)

May 28, 2013

MikeInArizona

Why andar and not piso?

May 10, 2013

Paulenrique

We dont use "piso" so frequently, but andar.... if you go further, you'll see another answer which is more complete

May 10, 2013

simbarashey

Qual é a diferençia entre vivo e moro?

August 22, 2016

AlunoTheStranger

Neste caso nenhuma diferença

November 13, 2018

opakai

"I live at the first floor" couldn't be accepted? Obrigado.

November 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.