1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This song makes her complete…

"This song makes her completely crazy!"

Translation:Cette chanson la rend complètement folle !

May 29, 2020

5 Comments


Joanielovesjoe

Is 'la' here a direct object? I think that it is, but I am not sure. Only Lui and leur are indirect objects, no?


Joanielovesjoe

Cette chanson la rend complètement folle


Marina746553

Is it " cette musique la rend absolument folle" wrong?


EquineLover2

how do we know whether to use "la" or "lui"?


GraemeSarg

I guess it's trickier than most, but it can only be a Direct Object. It is making her crazy, not to, for or from her.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.