1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Will you call me tonight?"

"Will you call me tonight?"

Translation:Vous m'appellerez ce soir ?

May 29, 2020

45 Comments


LindaHeath5

What is this m'appellerez. Don't recall this. Must be something I haven't touched on yet.


AlexPakka

Appellerez is 'will call', as opposed to 'appelez' for present tense when used with 'vous'. "Je t'appellerai", "vous m'appellerez" - it is the same tense of the verb 'appeler'. And yes, me too, I am seeing it for the first time, and I had to look it up.


Corey741462

Thank you, AlexPakka. This was very helpful!


GrannyD3

This is not very good is it! How can we learn if things not explained??


Christine667509

By using a different site. Thanks to some others here, I have been supplementing my learning with Lawless French. It is rich with detailed explanations, especially, but not only, if you need to review (or learn) grammer. But I get your point--we've paid for this. What I think is that the Duo folks don't want to scare people off with too much grammar


MaryJoKell1

By seeing it, asking about it, seeing it again, and probably explained somewhere later. you came here and learned it, didn't you?


LindaMerrill

This happened to me as well. Looked it up, but will remember it from now on hopefully


Grant453454

Agreed - I am encountering this in a review exercise and I have no memory of it being introduced before


GrannyD3

Me neither???


kolakemet

seems u and me both. and you're right, DL hasn't taught us this verb tense yet


CinziaC.1

It's the future but they didn't explain it yet


MFGKyE

Why does this use a future tense but the next example uses present tense. You are confusing me so mush I want to give up!! Vous m'appellerez ce soir / Tu m'appelles lundi prochain


Tanya791479

I don't get "IT" either. I haven't read any comments that explains this well enough. Vous m'appelez ce soir, Will you call me tonight, is in the future, it is tonight not in the present. Yet it is categorized in present tense. I fail to see how vous m'appellerez ce soir is different. If duo had introduced this under Tips we may have understood it!!!


Tanya791479

Have you discovered anything that explains this? I don't get "IT" either. I haven't read any comments that explains this well enough. Vous m'appelez ce soir, Will you call me tonight, is in the future, it is tonight not in the present. Yet it is categorized in present tense. I fail to see how vous m'appellerez ce soir is different. If duo had introduced this under Tips we may have understood it!!!


felicityellinor

It didn't like < tu m'appelles ce soir >


marg856767

Dou accepted "Vous m'appelez ce soir" 4 April 2021


SukiDe

Not for me 6 May 2021


PotterHeaded123

Hello! Did you put the interrogation mark at the end of your sentence? If so, try to report your answer. Duolingo usually use in the French courses the formal form in the sentences and even in the questions.


AliN11__

Why can't I use "m'appellez"?


Ekaterini1883

I don't understand you!!! This is the first time you are showing this form of the verb and you are testing us on it??


Moka2222

If you misspell appelez with two l's, it will correct to appellerez. But it does accept appelez.


QuestionMa896737

Is this a mistake or just a poor way to introduce a new verb form?


Tanya791479

I think it is a very tricky way to use future tense on this verb. Especially when it had NOT been introduced! Duo slides it in and dings you wrong when you are so close to a perfect score. This is not the first example of duo using terms and forms that have not been introduced!


Christine667509

I think it's a mistake. They just taught us that by adding a word like "bientôt" or "demain", together with using a rising intonation, we don't need to say "will." It will be clear it's a question about the future because of that extra word which is, um, referring to the future.

Having said that, it's definitely a problem. You shouldn't be teaching a language without very carefully reviewed question-and-answer sets.

I'm not going to give up, but I am pretty disappointed in the app. What's up with calling the whole lesson, such as it is, "Tips"? Why can't they give titles to lessons that tell you what grammar is covered? The titles are only good if you want to check some of the vocabulary.

Sigh.


JoachimAnd6

We haven't learned this tense yet. For the purpose of this lesson, 'Vous m'appellez ce soir' should work.


traindrivermark

Single 'l' for 'appelez'. With the double l Duo thinks you are trying to use the future tense.


Kath130739

Why is it present tense and not future?


Ann857608

In English we have 2 ways of expressing the future: - Will / shall and - going to... In french there are 3 ways of expressing future tense: 1). Inserting ‘r' before the ending e.g. as in: Je appèlerai tu m’appelleras Il m’appellera Nous appellerons Vous appellerez, etc. Ils appelèrent 2) using 'to go' (the verb 'aller') as in English 3) simply using the present tense for the future - this is not accepted in English but apparently used quite often in French and means 'will/shall' if another future indicator (e.g. tomorrow, tonight, etc) is present.
Hope this helps :-)


Tanya791479

I don't get "IT" either. I haven't read any comments that explains this well enough. Vous m'appelez ce soir, Will you call me tonight, is in the future, it is tonight not in the present. Yet it is categorized in present tense. I fail to see how vous m'appellerez ce soir is different. If duo had introduced this under Tips we may have understood it!!!


Christine667509

All-in-all, the "Tips" sections suck. Tips shouldn't be the name of the core lesson, but their core lessons are so sparse on detail, I suppose they sort of amount to an aside, as actual tips might.


SharonH22

It should be "tu m'appelles ce soir" accepted 19/8/20


Ann857608

Does anyone maybe know why it’s : tu m’appelera ... and not Tu m’appellerais... I wrote the latter but was corrected to the former which I thought was only for he, she and it.


Ann857608

Sorry I see now it should have been m'appelleras Now another question is it maybe : je appèlerais


traindrivermark

tu m'appeleras -future tense tu m'appelerais- conditional tense (you would call me, if...)


Tanya791479

There are several comments addressed about this example. Has anyone been able to find a satisfactory explanation yet?


LenClayton

and how are we to know that the formal "vous" is to be used here?


lilette328677

This should not be the answer because they were teaching us the concept of using the present tense form of appeler to also connote a future action IF you add a future period, as in <> Duolingo needs to correct this.


Mike813442

Veux-tu m'appeler ce soir. Why is this incorrect?


Christine667509

Because the question is not about wanting to call, rather it's about whether they will or not. You have asked, "Do you want to call me tonight?" It's not quite the same thing.


RessaCumbe

Never came across this before so how would i know it. Stewps


KristineSi19

Tu m'appelles ce soir? was accepted


kasqwerty

They have suddenly introduced the future tense, when the whole idea of the lesson is not to when asking simple questions!


Calafia77

They do not explain and this is the chance to show something new which most will get wrong but you will remember it now?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.